1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How does the woman feel?"

"How does the woman feel?"

Translation:Quomodo femina se habet?

September 2, 2019

41 Comments


msmarko

Quomodo se femina habet - Shouldn't this also be okay?


mollydot

It is now (13/9/19)


Gooberbobber

Yes, but please report these problems via the "report" button, not in the comments.

Thank you.


JohanaSchw

What about if we're not sure about the sentence and want to confirm before the report?


mona208606

We are learning. We cannot know if we should report it until we come here, ask, learn, and confirm.


Batgris

What does the "se" contribute with?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the reflexive. Literally, the Latin says "How does the woman hold herself?"


Jon235428

I see, looks like this has survived into spanish.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not exactly. The Spanish "sentirse" is the verb "to feel" made reflexive.


TBLLoverMEH

Shouldn't femina be written with the long e, fēmina?


No--One

It would be if they were using macrons, but they're not. It's still a long E, though.


mab615805

As a new beginner I am glad I do not have to remember where to place the macrons...


SophieFish624148

I mean yes, but we don't really use macrons unless its like first acc. or like second conjugation. they're just used as like identifiers.


RianFinn

We primarily only use macrons to distinguish the nominative from the ablative in the first declension. For example: “Femina bona est”, (the woman is good (Nom. Subject)), versus “Mihi feminā datum est” (It was given to me by the woman (Abl. Agent))


PERCE_NEIGE

There's also some words that are not written the same: with a macron it has a meaning, and without a macron, it has a completely different meaning, and comes from another PIE root.


SamStalboe

I understand using "like" as a filler when speaking, but when typing, you can simply pause and resume when you think of what word you want to use. Macrons are used as identifiers, not as like identifiers.


SivaramNaiduK

Can someone help me with habes vs habeo vs habet in their usage?


gshacklebolt

When to use quomodo and when to use quid agit?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Quomodo" is literally "quo + modo", "what manner". So we ask "Quomodo se habet femina?" Literally "How does the woman hold herself?"

"Quid" is "what". "Quid agit femina?" is literally "What is the woman doing?" but it is used idiomatically the same way in English we might say "What's up?" It's not meant to be taken literally.

Both are used to mean "How is the woman doing?"/"How is the woman feeling?"


olav_staal

'Femina quomodo se habet?' not OK?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not okay. The question word needs to come first.


noatakamon

Why sometimes 'se' but sometimes 'te'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"te" is 2nd person. "Quomodo te habes?" How are you doing?

"se" is 3rd person. "Quomodo femina se habet?" How is the woman doing?


MakaylaNas2

habet and habes both work, whats the difference?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Quomodo te habes?" How are you doing? -- 2nd person

"Quomodo femina se habet?" How is the woman doing? -- 3rd person


AlphaEtaPi

How about "femina se habet quomodo"? Is there a nuance to word order that is significant here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Question words come first and pull the focus of the question with them.

Quomodo se habet femina?
Quid agit femina?


Mauricio69371

Can "se" be omitted?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. As explained further up this page, "Quomodo femina se habet?" is literally "How does the woman hold herself?" Without the reflexive "se", it would just be "How does the woman hold?"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33911664?comment_id=34402675


VictorM245298

Would it be okay to say "Quomodo femina habet"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Habet" literally means "to have/hold", therefore this construction requires the reflexive pronoun.

You can, however, say "Quid femina agit?" It literally means "What is the woman doing?" but can be used idiomatically for this purpose.


JooSousa408136

Can we say: Quomodo femina agit?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The two expressions are "Quomodo femina se habet?" (literally "How does the woman hold herself?") and "Quid femina agit?" (literally "What is the woman doing?")


JooSousa408136

Thank you for the quick response, I see.. so we couldn't say at all "How is the woman doing?" like how is she doing, in the same context


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. That's an English-language use of the words together like that. "Agere" was only used in terms of literal doing, acting, performing, etc. "Quomodo femina agit?" would be roughly analogous to "How is she taking?"


JooSousa408136

Ok I understand now, thank you!


Veezar298

Why can't I use 'ut' instead of 'quomodo'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ut" is not a question word.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.