1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Suntne tres sorores?"

"Suntne tres sorores?"

Translation:Are there three sisters?

September 2, 2019

16 Comments


AranRosario

I can translate "are they...?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Perhaps, but only in the sense of identification: Those three girls, are they sisters? Not in the existential sense. That would need to be "Are there...?"


gorn61

Hold on, I have a list I need to Chekov.


Yana541192

This guy is hard to understand


Carol933225

Best thing is to put on slow tortise symbol and click on latin words as you go along to learn pronunciation hope that helps from a lady in England !


Bailey39

There are in The Blue Mountains west of Sydney, Australia. :)


Carpetini

I do not understand the sense of this sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How many sisters are there? Are there seven sisters? Are there three sisters?


hugh472096

it's perfect question in English, for Latin part -ne is added to the verb (sunt=are there) because it is a question


jon543430

Why are actual numbers accepted as correct answers, but only sometimes?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're only accepted when translating into English.

They're not accepted when translating into Latin, because that defeats the purpose of the lesson.


AfonsoWang

how to say "are you three sisters"?


Carol933225

Thanks good help Rae.F


ScientificWitch

When it had me writing from the recording the first time, I was unable to discern "sorores" as it sounded more like "suntne tres aurores" which made no sense to me.


BellaPeh

I wish there were more varieties to the excercises. Like, how instead of always being "sisters", "brothers", "boys" and "girls" make it animals or things or places. Like, "There are three bakeries in this town" or "Are there more than four mice?". Just a bit of change

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.