"Noli coquere cibos!"

Translation:Don't cook the food!

September 2, 2019

6 Comments


falandoasd

Noli is used in imperative sentences?

September 2, 2019

Moopish

Yes, noli is an imperative form of nolo, nolle, nolui.

September 2, 2019

jairapetyan

And what is nolo, nolle, nolui? I thought coquere was the verb. So glad to see an imperative! Funny, it was one of my first thoughts this morning, "I wish the Latin course taught imperatives."

September 4, 2019

Moopish

nolo, nolle, nolui are the principle parts of the verb. They should usually tell you almost everything you need to know to fully conjugate a verb. I remember my Latin teacher saying how important it was to remember the parts, even before I knew what the last two were used for.

There are often three or four depending on the type of verb:

  1. The present (active indicative) first person singular - nolo

  2. The present (active) infinitive - nolle

  3. The perfect (active indicative) first person singular - nolui

  4. The perfect passive participle - doesn't have one as there is not a passive for nolle.

EDIT: This seems to talk about the parts in more detail: https://www.thoughtco.com/principal-parts-of-latin-verbs-121418

September 4, 2019

vytah

Nolo nolle nolui is a verb that means "to not want". Noli is the imperative form of that verb, so "Noli coquere cibos!" literally means "Do not want to cook food!". This is apparently a common formation in Latin. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nolo#Latin

September 8, 2019

jairapetyan

I had put "Don't cook foods," but it was not accepted (the hover hints had included the plural). Would my sentence be different, due to the case ending of cibos?

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.