1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli coquere cibos!"

"Noli coquere cibos!"

Translation:Don't cook the food!

September 2, 2019

9 Comments


Richlogos

It's curious that the accusative plural is used, but that's the correct way. I found this snippet from Thomas Aquinas, Scriptum super Sententiis:

«non enim erat licitum cibos coquere, nec itinerare».

It was not permitted to cook food, nor to travel.

As for noli; just think of the Italian non+ infinitive, it has the same structure. non cuocere il cibo.


falandoasd

Noli is used in imperative sentences?


Moopish

Yes, noli is an imperative form of nolo, nolle, nolui.


jaiirapetjan

And what is nolo, nolle, nolui? I thought coquere was the verb. So glad to see an imperative! Funny, it was one of my first thoughts this morning, "I wish the Latin course taught imperatives."


vytah

Nolo nolle nolui is a verb that means "to not want". Noli is the imperative form of that verb, so "Noli coquere cibos!" literally means "Do not want to cook food!". This is apparently a common formation in Latin. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nolo#Latin


water_color

It is interestingly similar to Serbian: ne (not) + hoću (I want) = neću (I don't want). Even though the Serbian verb isn't used to form imperative.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's like the "Don't!" in English.
If you say "Don't touch it". The verb it still "touch".

Literally they order you to not want to do it. (Do not even think about it!).
Nolo means "I refuse".

Jesus said "Noli me tangere": don't touch me.

Do not even think about "me tangere".


Moopish

nolo, nolle, nolui are the principle parts of the verb. They should usually tell you almost everything you need to know to fully conjugate a verb. I remember my Latin teacher saying how important it was to remember the parts, even before I knew what the last two were used for.

There are often three or four depending on the type of verb:

  1. The present (active indicative) first person singular - nolo

  2. The present (active) infinitive - nolle

  3. The perfect (active indicative) first person singular - nolui

  4. The perfect passive participle - doesn't have one as there is not a passive for nolle.

EDIT: This seems to talk about the parts in more detail: https://www.thoughtco.com/principal-parts-of-latin-verbs-121418


DeadAccount.

Cook drunk parrots instead.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.