1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pictores pingunt."

"Pictores pingunt."

Translation:The painters paint.

September 2, 2019

8 Comments


Danielconcasco

Pictor - painter

Pictura - picture


chrisnorsk

They paint the painters?


Hendrik_olin

should also be accepted, it's not what is expected, but it is grammatically perfectly correct


Leimu4

Pictor is a constellation as well


STRADS1551

are female painters "pictoras"?


tibfulv

Probably pictrices. -trix is the normal feminine counterpart of -tor.


vincemat

Pictores gonna pingunt


JasonGrisa1

She kinda pronounces pictores like *pictures

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.