1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ita, ego in urbe habito."

"Ita, ego in urbe habito."

Translation:Yes, I live in the city.

September 2, 2019

33 Comments


LiamMacci

Am i the only one who hears the sirens?


Mrauntheias

She is in a city of course there are sirens :)


Leafhuntress

It really ads to the sentence, doesn't it, makes it meaningful. (^.^)

I really like the female voice, although she can be a bit too soft at times, which makes it a bit too hard to hear.


Chris_P_Marsh

Ita isn't a perfect analog for "yes."


Matthias1414

We learned "so" in school: "so it is" would be a propriate translation.


Chris_P_Marsh

Agreed. So, thus, and therefore should all be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, as they don't have the same meaning in English. How many time do you hear "thus" to say "yes" in English?

We have to translate according to the meaning, not according to the literal meaning or the etymology.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the literal translation, but not the most appropriate translation, though.


Elena951199

I think that "yes" would be better translated with "sic".Indeed "sic" probably was used more than "ita"."ita" implies "ita est",it is so.A more aulic form,used from the authors whose texts arrived to us.But I presume that common people used more "sic",since also in Italian yes is "si",contraction of "sic"


Ivan351547

I hear "orbe", not "urbe". Both words exist in Latin, but the meaning is completely different. Does anybody else hear the same?


iad58g

I hear [ərbe]. Meaning that the speaker gives the sequence ur the sound it usually has in American English. A ridiculous thing to do when speaking Latin, to be sure.


ParkMauricio

Yeah, maybe in the future Duolingo will hire people from italy or other romance language native to pronounce


PolyglotyrixRex

While I agree with you that the pronunciation goes from terrible to laughable, I am still thankful that these people came together to build the Latin course in Duo Lingo.


BevEvans5

Italians don’t know any more about Latin than anyone else in the grand scheme of things . In any case , Latin these days is not spoken in the way Duolingo tries to suggest it is. In fact , it isn’t really used as a mode of communication at all .


Gabriela732984

One of the translators has a very heavy american accent, it hurts my ears!


Ethan434678

Yeah deoending on which voive speaks i get a little different pronuncuations and sometimes i think V is pronounced like a W but other times a different voice seems to say V in the same word.

Is it ciVitas or ciWatas when i pronounce it? Is there a way to tell which is which or when to roll an R?


rklover13

You probably found this out, but Church Latin really messed up pronunciations. There are no soft c's, or v's in Latin, and it is pronounced how it looks like Japanese.


Chris_P_Marsh

The use of the personal pronoun indicates emphasis. As is, the "ego" is extraneous.


DanaCarlso2

I was actually wondering this. For example, if i was doing the reverse (translating to latin from english) i could leave out "ego", couldnt i?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can leave out "ego", or include it, (as it's not grammatically wrong), if you want emphasis (or disambiguation for he/she for instance).

It's the same in Spanish & Italian.


Alora337152

I left it out and it said i was wrong


DonoRC96

I said yeah instead of yes. It should've counted. I'll flag it


Gabriela732984

I'm sorry to say so, but the american guy who reads some of the sentences, such as the above mentioned, has a terrible latin accent! It's not fair to the students to have someone pronouncing words in such poor latin...


Argentinien_2010

I neither can listen nor to the male nor to the female voice. It sounds awful to me and I just turn down the loudspeaker


katelynlee0323

What's the difference between "habitasme" "habito" "habitas" etc?


AmyBazira

Habitasne is used when asking a question and is used for the second person. You add the prefix 'ne' for a question.

Habito is I live, so the first person

Habitas is you live, so the second person.

Habitat is he/she/it lives, so the third person


GerLavin

Why is a city not an acceptable translation? i


kc_kennylau

Ita Rōmānī verbō "ita" ūsī sunt? (Did the Romans use the word "ita" like this?)


Argentinien_2010

As far as I know, "Yes" means "ita est" and not only "ita" or has it changed since my school time, long, long ago?


KenRT

...as evidenced by the sirens!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.