"Ita, ego in urbe habito."

Translation:Yes, I live in the city.

September 2, 2019

4 Comments


Chris_P_Marsh

Ita isn't a perfect analog for "yes."

September 2, 2019

Matthias1414

We learned "so" in school: "so it is" would be a propriate translation.

September 4, 2019

Chris_P_Marsh

The use of the personal pronoun indicates emphasis. As is, the "ego" is extraneous.

September 2, 2019

Ivan351547

I hear "orbe", not "urbe". Both words exist in Latin, but the meaning is completely different. Does anybody else hear the same?

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.