1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Now you go from home."

"Now you go from home."

Translation:Nunc domo is.

September 2, 2019

31 Comments


linguistkris

This really is a weird sentence to translate. I suppose a natural English version would be something like "you leave home now" or "you now set out from home"?


LGFreeRock0828

It's just feels awkward to use "from" with "go," generally.

With "go," I want to use "to" or "toward." So, I'm more likely to include a destination than a starting point.

I'd more likely say, "You are leaving the house now."

Or just not mention the house, because it's probably ancient Rome, and no one had cell phones, landlines, telegraphs, etc. They're probably standing at least within shouting distance, so it's probably obvious where they are now. :)

"You are leaving now."


PERCE_NEIGE

I think that you can You can also translate it by:
Now, you go away from home.
In this case, it's maybe more natural, as the "go" and the "from" are separated with a particle, (changing the direction of the move)?

I would need help to understand all the move verb in Latin. Venire, ire, etc, and their implied direction.

I know that venir, in French, is coming from.
And aller, is going to.

So, what about Latin? Venire and ire? And more verbs?
If they already have an implied meaning, when the preposition ab, etc, are mandatory or useful?


teacon7

Would "nunc a domo is" work as well?


Thkgk

A very good question! It seems to be grammatically correct. But "domo" means "from home", while "a domo" means (you go) "from the house".


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand why. Could you explain again?

if it means "from the house", it seems to me the same meaning than this sentence.


Thkgk

Normally you use ab/a + Abl to say, from where you come/go. This is called "Ablativus separativus". With words like domus, which have a locative (domi), you use the "Ablativus separativus" without a preposition. In this case "domo" has the meaning "from home". Please, excuse my bad English, my first language in school was Latin.


MikiUhlyar

You must be over 2,000 years old then ... but thank you for the reply!


Ljiljana252926

Now it makes sense, thanks!


LynnSerafi

You English is perfectly understandable! Thank you for the explanation.


linguistkris

This reminds me a lot of the discussion going on over at "Universitates non sunt iuvenes." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33836937

Duolingo is sometimes quite weird about sentences that really only seem to "work" in one language, but insisting that we translate so closely that the result is uncomfortable in the other language. As a "professional" linguist, I know how useful interlinear translations are and how helpful they are in understanding structural differences, but when they are the "result" of a translation rather than an intermediary stage, they just leave me feeling dissatisfied.

Motion verbs in Germanic and Romance languages work quite differently with respect to attaching manner of movement and direction to their meaning, and this could be an interesting Duo lesson in and of itself (although probably not at this early stage of the Latin course :)), but as it is, this sentence is pretty awful.


CannedMan

Duolingo considers ‘Nunc domū īs’ to be a typo. In classical time, declining domus as per fourth declension was still, TtBoMK, the most common declension form. There is no way to specifically report this, except from selecting something else went wrong (which I did).


Amersham_Hombre

Why not nunc domo itis - plural?


7qfuiZ4q

Would 'tu domo is nunc' be considered correct?


linguistkris

Could it be "Now you go out of the house"?


Sean52990

I think you would need to use the verb 'exire' not just 'ire' to capture the meaning of your sentence.


LisaRowe2

As others say, the English translation is extremely awkward. It might be a literal translation, but it is not a comfortable one. US English speakers would probably use "come" rather than "go". It's much more natural.


CannedMan

In English you generally use come for leaving and go for «It’s motion towards!’ Sorry, too tempting. But anyhow: I go [to] x; I leave [x] or I’m coming from x.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin a vs ab is a bit like English a vs an. They're essentially the same word, but one form is used before a consonant sound and one form is used before a vowel sound.


Katia203229

I can't see the difference between"domo" and "domum". Can someone explain it to me?


Moopish

When talking about movement:

domo is used for movement away from home : domo eo -> 'I am going from home'

domum is used for movement towards home : domum eo -> 'I am going home'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This should help -- A plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English


FrankN.Stein

Not a native English speaker, but "to go from home" definitely doesn't sound right to me.


itsC14

Здесь есть кто-нибудь русскоязычный кто может по-простому обьяснить разницу между venio и eo? Потому что и одно и второе "идти" ...в чем разница?


MikiUhlyar

Mogu govority tolko po angliskij: "eo" is "ja idu" ... "venio" comes from "приходить"


sanychAZ

Как уже сказано выше: eo, инфинитив - ire, родственное русскому идти (смотри - it, itis, общий корень из праиндоевропейского); venio, инфинитив - venire, приходить. Вам должно быть известно из знаменитой фразы "veni vidi vici", приписываемой Юлию Цезарю - ПРИШЁЛ, увидел, победил (не просто шёл или ходил, а пришёл). Кстати vidi в этой фразе (1л ед ч наст вр act - video; инфинитив videre) родственник русского видеть.


sanychAZ

domo is nunc - not accepted; Nunc domo is - is suggested instead. What? Seriously?


JeanneMPN

I believe 'nunc' is like 'sum', one of those words which must be placed at the beginning of the sentence. However, since I am a novice to Latin, I could be wrong.


-Copernicus-

"Nunc" does not need to go at the beginning of the sentence, and neither does "sum." (In fact, in my experience, "sum" is normally placed in the middle or end, and rarely at the beginning.)


TheLandingEagle

Get out! You're on your own from now on!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.