"Now you go from home."

Translation:Nunc domo is.

September 2, 2019

9 Comments


linguistkris

This really is a weird sentence to translate. I suppose a natural English version would be something like "you leave home now" or "you now set out from home"?

September 7, 2019

mreaderclt

It's just feels awkward to use "from" with "go," generally.

With "go," I want to use "to" or "toward." So, I'm more likely to include a destination than a starting point.

I'd more likely say, "You are leaving the house now."

Or just not mention the house, because it's probably ancient Rome, and no one had cell phones, landlines, telegraphs, etc. They're probably standing at least within shouting distance, so it's probably obvious where they are now. :)

"You are leaving now."

September 9, 2019

linguistkris

Could it be "Now you go out of the house"?

September 9, 2019

teacon7

Would "nunc a domo is" work as well?

September 7, 2019

Thkgk

A very good question! It seems to be grammatically correct. But "domo" means "from home", while "a domo" means (you go) "from the house".

September 19, 2019

AmershamHombre

Why not nunc domo itis - plural?

September 13, 2019

NachoDeLeon

The translation "Now you go from home" does not sound good. The correct translation should be "Now you go home." I think the word "from" should be eliminated.

September 2, 2019

Sa967St

As far as I am aware, your translation "Now you go home." doesn't match the sentence. Since domo is the ablative case, I believe it means "out of the house". In order for it to mean "towards the house", it would be domum (the accusative case).

September 2, 2019

renaud433194

Now you go home.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.