1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My cakes are delicious."

"My cakes are delicious."

Translation:Kue-kue saya enak.

September 2, 2019

12 Comments


FrisodeHartog

Kue-kue milik saya enak?


AVAX3M

That does not make sense. I'd think of "Cakes mine delicious".

"Milik" is used to express ownership, possession, or belongingness. It can't be used as a modifier. In English, it is used to translate "mine", "yours", "theirs", "hers", "his", etc..

Here, we already have "kue-kue saya" which is enough to express "my cakes".


akucintaDani

I think it would work but I need native advice for it


UltraSlacker

Why is kue-kueku adalah enak wrong?


Annita1980

Adalah isn't needed here.


Chantal.Smit

What does "are" mean?


AVAX3M

It's the verb here, meaning "to be".


blobertcoltrane

In a previous question I couldn't use noun + saya to say something is mine, yet here I can. Why?


AVAX3M

I'm sure you had a mistake somewhere else.


Ley512903

what about "kue kue saya itu enak" ? I saw "itu" used as "is" on several occasions


Zazoom

"Itu" means 'that' or 'those' and definitely not 'is'.

But you can say your sentence especially when you emphasize it on "itu". It would mean "my cakes, those are delicious!". Not sure if I explain it well, you actually need to hear the sentence out loud.


ph.aLdAjC

Can we say , Kue kue saya itu lezat

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.