1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panis non est in foro."

"Panis non est in foro."

Translation:The bread is not in the market.

September 2, 2019

28 Comments


Thkgk

"There is no bread in the forum." Should also work, I think, or is that bad English?


Dakkant

There is no bread in the market also marked wrong


Rostellan

I tried that too - it just sounds better in English. Maybe someone could tell us why it's wrong.


DavidLamb53073

"The bread is not in the market" doesn't mean the same as "There is no bread in the market". The first tells us that some specific bread (for instance, "The bread I baked this morning" or "the bread I like best"). The second means that there is no bread of any kind in the market. My knowledge of Latin isn't good enough for me to know how those two meanings would be distinguished in Latin.


TiagoRodri856988

It might not, but both sentences are rendered as Non est panis in foro/Panis in foro non est, so that either is a valid answer to this exercise.


AlatheaAnd

It's accepted now (December 2019).


JLS31290

No, it isn't - January 2020


Deb649310

not yet for me (December 2019)


Jessica-Jean

Not today, August 13, 2020 It says I have a typo! It wants not instead of no. Weird. Are the designers of the English sentences/phrases not native speakers of English?


TiagoRodri856988

Indeed, I had the same problem: "There is no bread in the forum" corrected to "there is not bread in the forum." I am not a native speaker myself, but I have been speaking English for some thirty years now and count myself as a rather skilled speaker, but I would not use the second form (perhaps only if I inserted "any" between "not" and "bread").


PERCE_NEIGE

"There is no" wouldn't be rather "Non est...."?..


SteveSwart1

This has apparently been corrected. No native speaker of English would use 'not' instead of 'no',


Sa967St

I wonder whether this sentence was created to teach us that forum isn't oven.


Thkgk

You mean "Panis non est in foco."


Sa967St

I wasn't thinking of fireplace, but I suppose that would make the most sense considering modern ovens didn't exist in Roman times. I initially confused forum with the French word for oven, four. It turns out the etymology of four involves the Latin word furnus.


Henry803202

nor is there toilet paper...


JMSHG

I answered " There is no bread on the market" as I felt it, thinking as an English person but it was not accepted. I don't think it's right !


Hugh573703

February 2020 If "There is no bread in the market" is wrong, could someone explain why?


KarlAksel

But would the singular still be preferred in Latin for saying "there is no bread"? Bread is an uncountable noun in English, but is it the same in Latin?


kaleph01

Because of the coronavirus...


haskjdfsask

Does this mean that there is no bread [available] on the market? Or literally in the market (what does that mean?)


c0cYAB2S

The "a" in "Panis" should be pronounced more open


Jeff281381

"There is no bread at the market" was not a valid answer!?


Debbie697250

Why does it tell me i've written in English when I have not,?


Irina-En

I hear: hones


MollieSumn

What is the difference between Panis and Panem?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.