1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "What is New York?"

"What is New York?"

Translation:Quid est Novum Eboracum?

September 2, 2019

27 Comments


Erik_The_Rad

Just looked it up, that was the original name of York when founded by the Romans.


PaulMolone1

Why does New York have its name in Latin in two forms?


J.C.M.H.

What are these two forms?


marcdaniel16

Novi eboraci and novum eboracum.


J.C.M.H.

Ah. Indeed, it does not only have these two forms, it has more. This is because Latin is a declinable language. Novi Eboraci is the genitive case, and Novum Eboracum is the nominative case, the vocative case and the accusative case:

Declension of Novum Eboracum (second declension, neuter):

Case Noun
Nominative Novum Eboracum
Genitive Novi Eboraci
Dative Novo Eboraco
Accusative Novum Eboracum
Ablative Novo Eboraco
Vocative Novum Eboracum

loi123456

why does we use genitive case here?


Erik_The_Rad

How do you get "Eboracum" out of "York"?


TheKohaku

According to Wiktionary: York: from Middle English York, Ȝork, from Old Norse Jórk, Jórvík, from Old English Eoforwīċ, from Latin Eborācum, ultimately from Proto-Celtic *Eborākom.


PERCE_NEIGE

As they said, "Novum Eboracum" wasn't invented by the course creators.
It's on the Latin motto of New York.


LobsangC

Good point. Just needing one correction if I may: Beneath the date is a ribbon that bears the legend SIGILLUM CIVITATIS NOVI EBORACI, which means "Seal of the City of New York". Eboracum was the Latin name for York, the titular seat of James II as Duke of York, for whom New York City is named. It is not properly the motto, but appears on the seal; the motto is actually “Excelsior", which is actually the state motto meaning ever upward.
It is also of interest to note here that 'civitatis' is translated as city here and not state as DL is instructing us; however, beyond that I am a mere beginning student and defer to DL for my part.


LobsangC

One must of course remember, that Eboracum came first.


CarissaHer10

how do you know when to use the different forms of the word "New York"?


J.C.M.H.

-Quid est Novum Eboracum?

-Id urbs est


Martin67490

Why is 'estne novum eboracum' not accepted? I thought estne was a form of posing a question about the subject.


liamhines4

I am just beginning to learn, so I am basing my answer off the i formation I learned scanning the comments from similar questions:

The -ne ending expects a yes or no answer. Just as Num implies a negative ("surely not!") And Nonne implies a positive ("surely!) the -ne ending makes it (is?)

Additionally, the -ne is only added to verbs at the beginning of a sentence, implying there is no questiong word like, quid, quis, etc. at the beginning of the sentence.

Next time, buy yourself a question word. If I missed or jumbled anything, hopefully anither commentet will wise us both up.


MSR-Ahmedabad

Estne means "Is it", reply would be yes or no Estne Novum Eboracum? = Is it New York?


athalaberhtaz

Novum Eboracum magnum mālum est, sed non magnum mălum.


triklogl

Why not "Novum Eboracum quid est", please?


Majestic.Phoenix

I believe you have to start with the question. It would be weird ,for example to say " New york what is?"

I have nothing to base this of, however. So I think we should both wait for another answer?


EgosumSyam

When should I use Eboracum and Eboraci?


queenofshred

I did "Novum Eboracum quid est?" and it was not accepted. Is this not a possible word order in Latin?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.