1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Paedagogus ad aram it."

"Paedagogus ad aram it."

Translation:The tutor goes to the altar.

September 2, 2019

6 Comments


david.megginson

I'd accept "teacher" as well as "tutor-slave."


clintack

Didn't accept "tutor".

Also -- is this a euphemism? The Romans didn't practice human sacrifice, right? So what does "go to the altar" mean??


david.megginson

If you were Roman Catholic pre-Vatican 2, you might recognise a variant of it from the (later) Latin mass: "Introibo ad altare dei..."

(Later Latin—medieval, ecclesiastical, etc—is different from the canonical classical literary Latin we're learning here.)


Pedro250198

I put "slave tutor" rather then "tutor slave" and it was marked wrong. Should it be?


OfirVard

It doesn't accept the corret awnser


meganuski

I put "The tutor goes toward the altar" and it marked it wrong despite the fact that one of the meanings listed for "ad" is "toward".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.