"Cliens tertius in aedificio est."

Translation:The third client is in the building.

September 2, 2019

8 Comments


RowanCampb4

Anyone else think that the guy whose speaking is like.... really pumped for latin. Hes like actually shouting

September 2, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

Yeah I also noticed that he seemed weirdly excited to announce the arrival of the third client. I want to hear more of the story behind this.

September 5, 2019

mreaderclt

The third client is Elvis?

September 14, 2019

HarutoRat

Perhaps the third client does not get along with the first two, and there will be brawl.

September 11, 2019

jairapetyan

I really had no idea what the sentence was trying to say. I wrote, "The client is the third in the building." Was there something in the case endings that could have helped me?

September 2, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Tertius, tertia, tertium is an adjective, meaning "third." The noun "cliens" is masculine, so with the adjective, it becomes "cliens tertius." So the third client is in the building.

However, I can't guarantee that this couldn't be interpreted with a nominalized adjective, in which case your interpretation would actually be correct. I'll let someone else weigh in on this for the time. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

September 3, 2019

Randybvain

Yes, it could be Cliens tertius (...) est

September 11, 2019

bonnythedog

would : cliens in aedificio tertius est make the sentence 'the client is the third in the building'?

September 18, 2019, 4:44 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.