1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cliens tertius in aedificio …

"Cliens tertius in aedificio est."

Translation:The third client is in the building.

September 2, 2019

20 Comments


RowanCampb4

Anyone else think that the guy whose speaking is like.... really pumped for latin. Hes like actually shouting


JoshuaCasa0

Yeah I also noticed that he seemed weirdly excited to announce the arrival of the third client. I want to hear more of the story behind this.


LGFreeRock0828

The third client is Elvis?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Non est. Elvis iam reliquit aedificium.


oldestguru

Yes, he speaks Latin as if he proclaims the Declaration of Independence or something. It would be interesting to hear how everyday latin was spoken


Saelath

I felt like the speaker was trying to cast a spell on me.


Henry803202

Sounds like the house is burning down or something...


jaiirapetjan

I really had no idea what the sentence was trying to say. I wrote, "The client is the third in the building." Was there something in the case endings that could have helped me?


ARCANA-MVSA

Tertius, tertia, tertium is an adjective, meaning "third." The noun "cliens" is masculine, so with the adjective, it becomes "cliens tertius." So the third client is in the building.

However, I can't guarantee that this couldn't be interpreted with a nominalized adjective, in which case your interpretation would actually be correct. I'll let someone else weigh in on this for the time. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Randybvain

Yes, it could be Cliens tertius (...) est


bonnythedog

would : cliens in aedificio tertius est make the sentence 'the client is the third in the building'?


Emma.de.man

I think that would most likely translate to "the client in the building is the third", because of how in aedificio is placed.

My Latin is a bit rough, but if I remember correctly, tertius generally goes with a noun unless it's placed without a noun before or after it, so you got that right.


bonnythedog

thank you or diolch yn fawr!


palmiramar_

A client is not a customer


PERCE_NEIGE

A "customer" would an "emptor". I've learned that in the other lessons. Even if "emptor" means literally a "buyer".

A client here, means someone who is dependant of a protector (patron).

Click on "reply" to have your answer above the question. They didn't see your answer.


cr0fters

That pain when you misclick a block and lose a heart


KarlAksel

Not sure how this fits in with the topic of "time".


Bio2020

Why is aedificius wrong?


JoshuaCasa0

Aedificius is nominative. It needs to be ablative (aedificio) because it's the object of the preposition "in"


TheLandingEagle

Its black friday, the crowds force the doors, an employee runs to the boss...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.