"The young man was born in New York."

Translation:Iuvenis Novi Eboraci natus est.

September 2, 2019

9 Comments


metomorphic

What is the difference between "iuvenis" and "iuvenes"?

September 2, 2019

JefDeSmedt

I seem to remember (from 40 years ago) that iuvenes is nominative plural (the "40 years ago" is just to stress that I'm not trusting my own memory, so neither should anyone else ;-) )

September 3, 2019

Kathryn920593

JefDeSmedt is correct. It is a difference between singular and plural respectively

September 3, 2019

TehBigO

What's the difference between "Novi Eboraci" and "Novum Eboracum"?

September 4, 2019

Kathryn920593

different case: "-i" ending here is locative, meaning translated as "in New York" (can also be genitive, possessive translated as "of New York"); "-um" ending is nominative (subject), accusative (object), or vocative (speaking to New York). In Latin, there is no sentence order, but nouns are declined with different endings to distinguish the case they are in within the sentence

September 4, 2019

Nicholas141873

What's the difference between nata and natus

September 4, 2019

Kathryn920593

gender: feminine and masculine respectively

September 4, 2019

mys_721tx

"Iuvenis natus Novi Eboraci est" should be accepted as I have reported as such.

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.