1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer urbes condit."

"Puer urbes condit."

Translation:The boy builds cities.

September 2, 2019

12 Comments


French_Bunny

Romulus Romam condidit


VitQ

Why don't we call it "Reme"?


gunungFR

With Lego? I wonder what the Latin is for that...


Athena_Drakerav

He built this city on rock and roll


Neverwitch

Sure. On minecraft


Dmitry_Sof

From Wiktionary:

condit

third-person singular present activeindicative of condiō

And condio means:

condiō (present infinitive condīre, perfect active condīvī or condiī, supine condītum); fourth conjugation

I season, spice, make savory.

I embalm

(figuratively) I cultivate, temper

Nothing relates to construction? Is it a mistake here? Or wiktionary is wrong?

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/condit


Alan778044

You're looking at the wrong verb. That's 'condire', this is 'condere'.

1) I put together. 2) I build, establish; form, fashion; make, construct. 3) I put away, store or treasure up; preserve; inter, bury; conceal, hide. 4) (figuratively) I thrust or strike in deep, plunge. 5) (figuratively) I bring to an end, conclude

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/condo#Latin

I've also come across the verb 'aedificare', 'to build'. That's the origin of the English word 'to edify'.


MathewKeen1

Minime, puer non urbes condit


zU60uNOa

Virtual cities of course !

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.