1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Uxores quoque benignae sunt."

"Uxores quoque benignae sunt."

Translation:The wives are also kind.

September 2, 2019

11 Comments


mgaristova

I can't understand: does quoque refer to "uxores" (the wives too) or to "benignae" ([...] and kind too)?


PERCE_NEIGE

Quoque is used right after the word it serves to highlight.
So, when we say that the word order is free, it's not 100% true...

Uxores quoque benignae sunt. = it's "Uxores" that is highlighted.
So those boys are kind, but the wives too are kind.

Uxores benignae quoque sunt.
The wives are malicious, but they are also kind people.

Source: http://www.dicolatin.com/FR/LAK/0/QUOQUE/index.htm (in French)


CaliforniaNorma

That is excellent! Except it's not the DL answer LOL. Per DL, it's "The wives are also kind."


GScottOliver

2019-09-06 Thankfully the more natural "are also" was accepted, but I humbly suggest that it be made the default English translation, rather than "also are".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Did you report it? Just posting in here won't do anything.


ShaughnCas

Why is the definite article required in the translation?


Danielconcasco

It shouldn't be. If it was rejected, use the Report Button to suggest it. The course is in Beta and we need eagle eyed users to flag those :)


RhiannonMcBride

If anyone else wants variety, it accepts nice as well as kind.


vQIxlEsW

what word indicates also?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

uxores - wives
quoque - also
benignae - kind
sunt - are

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.