"Uxores quoque benignae sunt."

Translation:The wives are also kind.

September 2, 2019

4 Comments


ShaughnCas

Why is the definite article required in the translation?

September 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

It shouldn't be. If it was rejected, use the Report Button to suggest it. The course is in Beta and we need eagle eyed users to flag those :)

September 2, 2019

GScottOliver

2019-09-06 Thankfully the more natural "are also" was accepted, but I humbly suggest that it be made the default English translation, rather than "also are".

September 6, 2019

Carl.II

"Benignae" should be pronounced with the soft gn instead of the hard g

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.