1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The professors find scrolls …

"The professors find scrolls in the library."

Translation:Professores volumina in bibliotheca inveniunt.

September 2, 2019

11 Comments


Lars205292

Why is volumina not in the accusative if the scrolls are what is being found?


joanna54321

Like all other neuter nouns, volumen's accusative forms (both singular and plural) are identical to the nominative. So volumina can be either nominative or accusative, and it's accusative here.


Elin.7-1

Could we have Professors in bibliotheca volumina inveniunt please. (reported)


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think "professors" exist in Latin. professorēs


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Professores in bibliotheca volumina inveniunt" is now accepted (3 March 2020).


DiaaV

Wouldn't this mean the professors in the library find the scrolls instead of the professors finding the scrolls in the library? I'd appreciate a discussion of word orders.


DiaaV

I appreciate the discussion of subject-object-verb, but it doesn't yet answer my question about whether the word order differs depending on whether the scrolls are in the library or the professors are in the library. My guess is that the word order of volumina and in bibliotheca would switch if the sentence meant The professors in the library find scrolls.


Danielconcasco

Well, they are both in the library. :)

If the professors are in the library I would expect professores, qui in bibliotheca sunt, volumina inveniunt.


DiaaV

True, but I was wondering if the professors who weren't in the library who weren't in the library found anything or if the professors in the library found anything besides scrolls. As Rae F. noted above, the focus changes the intent of the sentence. I do like your phrase using qui; it clarifies the meaning well.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.