"Hello, Livia and Corinna!"

Translation:Salvete, Livia et Corinna!

September 2, 2019

3 Comments


Collin612234

So vocative for feminine nouns is no change?

September 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

Don't think of Livia as a feminine word, but a first declension, an a stem. The 1st declension is mostly feminine, with a handful of masculine words. The second has a few feminine word you'll encounter. The third has many feminine words and they follow the same patterns as masculines in that declension.

September 2, 2019

Moopish

The only instances I can recall for the vocative being different than the nominative is for masculine second declension nouns. When they end in -us in the nominative singular they become -e in the vocative singular. When they end in -ius in the nominative singular they become -i in the vocative singular.

There are masculine and neuter nouns that would also experience no change, such as nauta (masculine, means sailor), and donum (neuter, means gift).

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.