1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hello, Livia and Corinna!"

"Hello, Livia and Corinna!"

Translation:Salvete, Livia et Corinna!

September 2, 2019

10 Comments


VictorM245298

Why in this case we use "Salvete", but not "Salve"?


Danielconcasco

It's plural because we're addressing two people.


Torte446

When we have one person(Livia) we say Salve. When we have two or more persons(Livia and Corinna) we say Salvete


Collin612234

So vocative for feminine nouns is no change?


Danielconcasco

Don't think of Livia as a feminine word, but a first declension, an a stem. The 1st declension is mostly feminine, with a handful of masculine words. The second has a few feminine word you'll encounter. The third has many feminine words and they follow the same patterns as masculines in that declension.


Moopish

The only instances I can recall for the vocative being different than the nominative is for masculine second declension nouns. When they end in -us in the nominative singular they become -e in the vocative singular. When they end in -ius in the nominative singular they become -i in the vocative singular.

There are masculine and neuter nouns that would also experience no change, such as nauta (masculine, means sailor), and donum (neuter, means gift).


obaoill

Salvete, Livia Corinnaque also works.


Zoe609018

Why is it Salvete and not salve?


Moopish

savlete is used when talking to more than one person. There are two here, Livia and Corinna.

salve is for when talking to one person. Salve, Livia or Salve, Corinna would be cases of talking to one person.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.