1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi habitant filii tui?"

"Ubi habitant filii tui?"

Translation:Where do your sons live?

September 2, 2019

4 Comments


TrevorHuxham

Are you supposed to pronounce the double i at the end of "filii" with a glottal stop between each "I" or just as a long, smooth held-out "I"? The recording would imply a glottal stop between the two Is but it sounds odd


1e7nx0WG

I came here to find an answer to this same question. Please could somebody with more knowledge than us provide an answer.


Lorenzoboomin

Yeah there's no stops or separations between the "ii". Its just pronounced how you pronounce any other "i" sound in latin.


Leon_McNair

There is just something about her saying fillii pronouncing it with a glottal stop that I don't like.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.