1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "His mother's brother is his …

"His mother's brother is his uncle."

Translation:उसकी माँ के भाई उसके मामा हैं।

September 2, 2019

11 Comments


Rishbam1

WHy is uske used.. Like could it not be apne


GraysonElliott

I believe it's because the subject here is the mother's brother, not "his". Apne refers to the subject only.


aliceleung3

Why is maan in oblique form here? I thought "brother" is not respectful, as i saw in past exercises


JerryCurry3

I presume you're asking why 'के' instead of 'का'. Remember that का/की/के agree in case and number with the possessed thing, not with the possessor.

It's not oblique; it's plural. "Mother's brother", just like "uncle", calls for an honorific plural.


GoWiP

It makes me wonder about the rules for honorifics in weird situations. For example when someone is high in the speaker's esteem (grandfather for example) but is talked about by a King in the sentence thus the King sees them as low. Does Hindi use the perspective of the speaker or of the King?


Maheshwara19

Why not uska mama? If its respectful and uske is used then why is ke bhai used?


Sunnymonie

Why मौसा wrong मौसा मामा are both maternal


JerryCurry3

Your मौसा would be your mother's brother-in-law, not brother.


BeatriceGr522311

when should mausa / mama be used


JerryCurry3

Your mother's siblings are:

  • मौसी (mausi) - her sister / your aunt
  • मामा (mama) - her brother / your uncle

And her sibling-in-laws are:

  • मौसा (mausa) - her sister's husband, i.e. brother-in-law / your uncle by marriage
  • मामी (mami) - her brother's wife, i.e. sister-in-law / your aunt by marriage
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.