1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك حَمّام في بَيْتي وَلَي…

"هُناك حَمّام في بَيْتي وَلَيْسَ هُناك صالون."

Translation:There is a bathroom in my house and there is no living room.

September 2, 2019

4 Comments


GrahamWarr

It's hard enough trying to learn new letters, sounds and words for the first time without having to try to put them in a long compound sentence. Could we have simpler sentences at the first crown level please, and then introduce more complex sentences at higher crown levels.


UzairAbdul

How to properly use the word لَيْسَ?

Sometimes it is translated as "no" and sometimes as "not", can I use لَيْسَ to just casually say "no" as an answer to a question or something of that sort?


TJ_Q8

Typically, it is not used to answer.
If you are familiar with German, I think the word (kein) is more closely related to the Arabic ليس rather than the English (not).
Typically, ليس is introduced into a nominal sentence (sentence starting with a noun rather than a verb) to negate it. Sometimes, you'd need to connect ليس with the sentence with هناك (hunáka) to make the whole translates as (there is no...). Also, it is introduced before the adjective to negate that adjective.

Examples:

  • He is tall: هو طويل (huwa Tawíl).
  • He is not tall: هو ليس طويلًا (huwa laysa Tawílan).

  • The house is green: البيت أخضر (al-baytu axDhar).

  • The house is not green: البيت ليس أخضرًا (al-baytu laysa axDharan).
  • The house is not green (2): ليس البيت أخضرًا (laysa al-baytu axDharan).

  • There is a pen: هناك قلم (hunáka qalam).

  • There is no pen: ليس هناك قلم (laysa hunáka qalam).

Notice in the examples above, all are in the present tense compared to English. Negating things in the past is done differently, other than using ليس.
Notice also that in most cases we do negate the adjectives. In the second example (the house is green), we can state the negative in 2 ways; However, personally, the second negative sounds more natural because the adjective is being negated directly.
In the third example, the existence of the pen is negated, and hence ليس is placed before (hunáka: هناك) which literally means (there is...), so the meaning turns to (there is no/t).
In the first example, it would sound weird to place (laysa) before (huwa); In fact, another way to negate this is to drop (huwa) and simply say ليس طويلا (laysa Tawílan). But for the sake of making the sentence complete for comparison, I've added (huwa) here.
I didn't want to delve a bit deeper into grammar here. As you may have noticed, some words (specifically the negative adjective) changed with addition with Tanwin (-an) to their endings.
The feminine version of ليس is ليست (laysat). Imagine in the first example we change (he) to (she), then the adjective (Tawíl) must be changed also to (Tawílah); Which implies, that (laysa) must change to (laysat).

In effect, we don't use Laysa in all negative aspects (in standard Arabic, not dialects). Sometimes we use لا يوجد (lá yújad) which translates simply to (does not exist), if we want to negate the existence.
Hope this clears the idea a bit.


vsandl

It's a contrast so the conjunction should be 'but'. There is a bathroom... but there's no living-room.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.