1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك حَمّام في بَيْتي وَلَي…

"هُناك حَمّام في بَيْتي وَلَيْسَ هُناك صالون."

Translation:There is a bathroom in my house and there is no living room.

September 2, 2019

6 Comments


DAWUD_

Shouldn't it be "there is not a living room" instead of "there is no"?

September 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

Personally I Don't think so. I would say "there's no living room" myself even though English isn't my first language.

September 2, 2019

DAWUD_

Okay.. I was just saying because ليس is normally translated as ‘not’ and also because I would say “there isn’t” with “there is” as opposed to “there is no”.

So in English most commonly it would be said “ There is a bathroom in my house and there isn’t a living room.”

September 4, 2019

Zakaria915699

Hi TJ_Q8. Is it correct to use 'Hunaaka' as there is/are? I thought it is better (more correct) to use yuzjadu as 'there is' and tuzjadu as 'there are'? Hunaaka I would use merely as 'here'.

September 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

Hunáka and yújadu can be used alone or even together. For example: There is a car:
- هناك سيارة (húnáka sayyárah)
- يوجد سيارة (yújadu sayyárah)
- يوجد هناك سيارة (yújadu hunáka sayyárah)

The difference might be delicate a bit between all three sentences but speaking in general they are same. However, the second one might be the least similar, because it can mean also a car exists. The second one do sound like an answer for "is there any car?" or simply "is there a car?". Adding "Hunáka" (there) it is what it is as in English, it is to point to a car or to the existence of some car. So, I would say the context and the situation would direct the speech to a specific sentence rather than the other; Like, is it an answer to a question? Or am I pointing to a fact? Or, am I stating a fact in surprise? Am I trying to emphasize a specific point? Linguistically speaking, the three sentences point to: there is a car.

September 21, 2019

Zakaria915699

Many thanks for your answer.

September 22, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.