"Secunda hora est."

Translation:It is the second hour.

September 2, 2019

3 Comments


jairapetyan

Did the Romans use a 24-hour clock? Would this be only 2:00 am? I suspect that it was like modern-day Italy, where schedules are annotated in 24-hour time, but while speaking one uses a 12-hour clock. So this sentence could mean either 2:00 am or 2:00 pm. Ah, ante meridiem, of course they used a 12-hour clock.

September 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

The Romans counted the hours of the daylight as 12. In the summer they were longer hours, in the winter shorter ones. If we are near the Equinoxes the second hour would be around 8 am.

EDIT The Wikipedia pages has a few good diagrams https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_timekeeping :)

September 2, 2019

jairapetyan

Thanks Daniel. Isn't that article great? A user named The9 posted a link to it in another SD, so I actually used the search box to find this comment again, and was going to answer my own question. To be specific, the answer is no, they did not use a 24-hour clock, and also they did not colloquially use "a.m." and "p.m." as we do. Instead, to indicate that it is a day or night hour Romans used expressions such as for example prima diei hora, prima noctis hora, hora prima noctis. These would mean the first hour after sunrise, and the first hour after sunset.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.