"Tertia hora post primam horam est."

Translation:The third hour is after the first hour.

September 2, 2019

2 Comments


jairapetyan

I wrote, "It is the third hour after the first hour." I thought that "post primam horam" must mean something like "after 1:00 in the morning." I cannot really imagine anyone feeling they needed to say that 3:00 comes after 1:00.

September 2, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

It is the third hour after the first hour. This interpretation would actually mean it's the fourth hour.

The third hour is after the first hour. This one sounds to me like someone's about to get caught lying. :D

And there's even a third option. There is a third hour after the first hour. Someone's curious about the system for measuring time. :D

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.