1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tertia hora post primam hora…

"Tertia hora post primam horam est."

Translation:The third hour is after the first hour.

September 2, 2019

22 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I wrote, "It is the third hour after the first hour." I thought that "post primam horam" must mean something like "after 1:00 in the morning." I cannot really imagine anyone feeling they needed to say that 3:00 comes after 1:00.


ARCANA-MVSA

It is the third hour after the first hour. This interpretation would actually mean it's the fourth hour.

The third hour is after the first hour. This one sounds to me like someone's about to get caught lying. :D

And there's even a third option. There is a third hour after the first hour. Someone's curious about the system for measuring time. :D

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


jaiirapetjan

A colleague explained to me a little bit about how Duolingo courses are constructed. They have very limited choices on what sentences they can put together, especially at the beginning of the course. All we need to learn here is that "hora" is the nominative and is feminine, and when used in sentences with "post" or "ante" we need to add an m.


egcw1995

So I'm fully aware of how Romans told time in the old days, but how would we use the hora system now. Do we just say that hora means o'clock like they do with "ora" in italian and spanish, or do we stick with the old way where the length of the hour changes depending on time of day and time of year?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's very ambiguous here!

As it could be either "it is the third hour after the first hour" or "The third hour is after the first hour." (both are accepted)

Not the same meaning!


AugustHThomsen

What happened to the 2nd hour?


CannedMan

Wasn’t it the angry parrot?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

After is any time after, not just immediately after.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ligula/lingula, small tongue? Or Roman tongue-shaped sword?


KaptianKaos8

Does "post" take the accusative here, or is it another case?


SeanMeaneyPL

-am is an accusative ending.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can be, depending on the declension.


PauloChen2

Generally, you're a source of goodness, Rae.F, but I fear you are misleading the flock on this one.

For first declension nouns, "-am" is the accusative singular ending and nothing else. It has no other role with first declension nouns. The ablative singular ending for first declension nouns is "Ā" (long "a"):

https://youtu.be/j03ysSqyC9s

"Hora" is a first declension noun:

https://latin-dictionary.net/definition/22286/hora-horae

The preposition "post" takes the accusative: http://www.informalmusic.com/latinsoc/prep.html


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I could have been a lot clearer, I agree. I was trying to say that what the accusative suffix is depends on which declension applies. My head was a bit muddled last week, so that came out poorly and very easy to misinterpret.


LingotLover1

Why is "The third hour is after the first" not acceptable?


Herr_General

Wrote: "The third hour comes after the first". Silly sentence but still incontestable. Marked as wrong...


Xigxag

Shouldn't he be pronouncing the h in hora and horam?


CannedMan

I agree with Rae.F here. The sentence makes perfect sense both gramatically and syntactically, even though it is a slightly strange thing to say. One might choose to say it otherwise, but this is actially a good way to prepare for how to tell the day of the month Roman style.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.