1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medicus professorem sanum fa…

"Medicus professorem sanum facit."

Translation:The doctor makes the professor healthy.

September 2, 2019

37 Comments


JBC2018

Why not «The doctor cures the professor» ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report it. Sānāre, is to make healthy, to cure.

For things, and not human beings, it's also to restore/repair.


1e7nx0WG

As the macrons in your contribution show, both the letter as in sānāre should be long, whereas in the audios they appear to be consistently pronounced short. I have reported this sentence, along with other sentences containing that word, as "The audio does not sound correct".


barawabarawa

While I like other languages on Duolingo, Latin has really been lacking in the audio department. I'm also not sure how to feel about them not being macrons where needed. Yes, you don't need macrons in writing Latin, but it's very beneficial for learners who want to speak and hear it, not just read.


GregoryLCh

The official translation is poor. It seems acceptable as an alternate, barely.

Your "cures" is fine and "heals" works as well. In fact "heals" is accepted (though only as an alternate). I did not try "cures."

But in the similar sentence "Vinum professorem sanum facit" cures is indeed accepted.


water_color

2 accusatives? Or it is literally "the doctor makes a healthy professor"?


yasmine_y

More like the latter. "Sanum" is the adjective for "professorem". The sentence basically means, "The doctor heals the professor". Sanum facere = to make healthy -> to heal.


DavidHarri227108

Thanks for this link. I will check it out.

However, I don't have the impression this would be considered a double accusative. It's more as if the direct object has a predicate in a way.

Think of the sentence "The doctor leads the patient into the examination room." Here, the doctor is doing something which causes the patient to change his or her location. But there's only one object.

Similarly, the sentence "The doctor heals the patient" or, as they put it here, "The doctor makes the patient healthy", still has just one direct object. The word "healthy" certainly wouldn't be considered an object in English here. To reword this again, what we are saying is the doctor is doing something which causes the patient to become healthy. Again, there is only one entity which is receiving action.


DavidHarri227108

Ah yes, this article explains it very well. You're not saying that there are two objects. You're just saying that there are two nominal phrases being expressed in the accusative. Yes, this makes perfect sense. Thank you!


nerguy_pablo

"make healthy" works in German, but does it actually work in English? I know this sentence is supposed to emphasize that "sanus" in this case is an adjective


alphabeta

"X makes Y healthy" sounds natural to my native English ear.


nerguy_pablo

Thanks! May I ask what region you are from?


BorisKusli

It sounds native to me as well - I'm from New York.


BautiSili

wie würde es sein? Gesund machen? Danke!


PERCE_NEIGE

What would be the difference between "to heal" and "to cure" in Latin?

And the difference between sanare and sanus facere, in the meaning?

And the difference between "make healthy" and "to heal"?
Sānāre = make healthy, to cure. In dictionaries.

So why on Duolingo, they only accept sanare = heals, and Aliquem sanem facere = to make healthy someone?

I don't see the logic. They want use to translate "make healthy" with the literal translation, yes, I understand that, but in the meaning, is it different?


SineNmine

Another valid option: The doctor makes the professor healthy


teacon7

Curiousity: could this also say: "the doctor makes the healthy professor?" It's almost as though 'facit' takes two objects in the given translation (taking a professor, making him healthy), whereas it looks at first glance like the accusative 'sanum' is simply supposed to modify the direct object.


justprettygay

your sentence isn't a wrong translation technically, but it doesn't really make any sense. in latin, we have a thing that is called douple accusative, and that's what's happening here (i think) - so yes, two objects in the same case and numerus because the adjective /does/ relate to the noun, but isn't a direct modifier


BorisKusli

With these nouns, it doesn't make sense, but the difference could be meaningful in something like the "the engineer makes a strong robot" vs "the engineer makes a robot strong."


Matthias1414

Well, "the doctor makes a healthy professor" or even "a doctor makes a healthy professor" makes sense to me. It is just a different way to express the curing.


Eva242549

It may make sense to you, but it is not standard English usage. A native speaker would never express himself/herself this way.


DavidLamb53073

"X makes Y healthy" could be used in English, but not in the sense of a doctor curing somebody. "Eating spinach makes Popeye healthy", or "Plenty of exercise makes the boy healthy", for instance.


DjaildoQuaresma

How would I say "The doctor makes a healthy professor"?


nicholasha485446

one minute it accepts one answer later it doesn't.Human teachers over algorithms anytime!


Andres.Campe

How would it be "the professor heals the doctor". With the same word order? Professor medicum sanat? A0Ui b


EnliLin1

It seems like it says, “The Doctor-Professor makes you healthy.” Clearly it seems confusing.


Sue_Parkes

So that I can improve, can someone tell me what is wrong with my translation and how my version would look in Latin. "the doctor heals the sick professor ", thanks.


Jim869817

I think the problem with your translation is that it is not literal - there is no word in the Latin that corresponds to "sick". The Latin is making the professor healthy. Yours is thus more of a loose translation - assuming the professor was "sick" (rather than say just out of shape) and rewriting the sentence with that assumption.

Now, I'm not sure how your sentence would be stated in Latin, as I'm just learning as well. I'm not sure that this "sanum facet" construction would be used.


John481518

I'm still confused on this one. And I've read all the posts. Sanum is an adjatiave modifying professorem, correct? Thus "the/a healthy professor", right? So, "The doctor makes the healthy professor." In a very literal translation. But we don't say it that way in English. We say, "The doctor cures/heals the professor", right?

It'd be nice if a moderator could get in on this.


Julio655925

It could be also: The doctor heals the teacher.


DavidLamb53073

Could it? I thought "teacher" was "magister" in Latin.


JohnMcHugh9

The doctor heals the proffesor?


Ahti

How would you say: "The doctor makes the sick professor healthy"? Triple accusative in a particular order? "Medicus aegrum professorem sanum facit"?


GoGiggles

I thought it was the doctor professor heals XD


Im-Coldy_Froze

Why isn't there "patient" instead of "professor"? Anyways, I'll continue learning.


eddiedugga

When this appears as a "Fill the blank" question, is it the use of "sanum" that inidicates the "-em" form of "professor" should be used?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.