"Medicus professorem sanum facit."

Translation:The doctor makes the professor healthy.

September 2, 2019

8 Comments


JBC2018

Why not Ā«The doctor cures the professorĀ» ?

September 2, 2019

yf7rU0pd

"make healthy" works in German, but does it actually work in English? I know this sentence is supposed to emphasize that "sanus" in this case is an adjective

September 4, 2019

alphabeta

"X makes Y healthy" sounds natural to my native English ear.

September 17, 2019

yf7rU0pd

Thanks! May I ask what region you are from?

September 18, 2019

water_color

2 accusatives? Or it is literally "the doctor makes a healthy professor"?

September 5, 2019

yasmine_y

More like the latter. "Sanum" is the adjective for "professorem". The sentence basically means, "The doctor heals the professor". Sanum facere = to make healthy -> to heal.

September 6, 2019

teacon7

Curiousity: could this also say: "the doctor makes the healthy professor?" It's almost as though 'facit' takes two objects in the given translation (taking a professor, making him healthy), whereas it looks at first glance like the accusative 'sanum' is simply supposed to modify the direct object.

September 5, 2019

justprettygay

your sentence isn't a wrong translation technically, but it doesn't really make any sense. in latin, we have a thing that is called douple accusative, and that's what's happening here (i think) - so yes, two objects in the same case and numerus because the adjective /does/ relate to the noun, but isn't a direct modifier

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.