1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Potesne in sella sedere?"

"Potesne in sella sedere?"

Translation:Can you sit in the chair?

September 2, 2019

11 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

"Can you sit on the chair" was marked incorrect and corrected to "Can you sit in the chair". Why is on wrong here ?


Moopish

Likely just not yet accepted, report it I suppose.


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering. I have reported it.


SeanMeaneyPL

We have lots of examples of possum, potes meaning can, be able to applied to sentences that in English would suggest "may" What would a Roman say to ask permission? May I sit in the chair? Licetne in sella sedere? Or is it some form of debeo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Here is a discussion of "licet". It's an impersonal verb, so it takes a different sentence structure. It would essentially be "Its it allowed for me to sit in the chair?"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33917900


OzXDkf

Still confused, se'dere or sede're...


mizinamo

The second vowel is long, sedēre, and thus the word is stressed on the penult: sere.


wcjerky

But mom! I want to see the drunken parrot in the dirty bathtub hit a fish on the floor, waging war with Mars and Minerva!


lekto3

Why second person, not first or third?


mizinamo

Why second person, not first or third?

Because of the verb form.

"to be" in Latin is

  • (ego) sum
  • (tu) es
  • (is, ea, id) est
  • (nos) sumus
  • (vos) estis
  • (ei, eae, ea) sunt

And "to be able" is very similar, with pot- added (or pos- before an s-; compare "potential, potentate, possible" for Latin-derived English words relating to ability):

  • (ego) possum
  • (tu) potes
  • (is, ea, id) potest
  • (nos) possumus
  • (vos) potestis
  • (ei, eae, ea) possunt

Since this sentence has Potesne ...?, the subject has to be tu (second person singular).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.