1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu garum gustas."

"Tu garum gustas."

Translation:You taste the fish sauce.

September 2, 2019

24 Comments


_Pacifica_

Is the sauce the only thing which left, after throwing the fish on the floor?


JBarefoot1992

why is it "try" wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not wrong, report. The dictionaries gives "gusto" as to taste to try, or to taste to appreciate.


Helenzie

Is garum sauce, or fish sauce? Thanks


Danielconcasco

Garum is a fish sauce that was highly prized as a seasoning in Ancient Rome. It was made of fermented fish. Recently people have tried to recreate it according to surviving evidence, but I've seen reenactors soak anchovies in vinegar for a week and then strain out the chunks.


PolyglotyrixRex

I watched a documentary on garum in the past. The chemical formula is basically MSG (Monosodium Glutinate), but unpurified, so it still tasted of fish.


Pina851389

Why do I need the "Tu" in the beginning?


Athalawulfaz

It's there for emphasis. If I were a Roman, I'd use it for accusing people of throwing fish about too.


Lupercus1

The smell of garum is off putting, but it tastes decent enough.


Philip299317

The real question is: "What does Garum taste like?"


HeinrichIV

Very fine erudite commentaries adorn this page. Thank you. I humbly wanted to propose to Duo that " garum " be accepted in the English version as translation for " garum ", and viceversa. Version et thème, comme disent les Français. It is sufficiently specific and known to be recognized.


Danielconcasco

That's why we have a Report Button. It's the easiest way for us to add alternatives.


gCe7JdOW

I swear she says "ustas"


Moopish

I hear the /g/ albeit a little muffled.


mona208606

I hear that too. I even answered "Tu garum ustas", and it was marked correct.


SteveSwart1

Why is the definite article 'the' necessary?


gouru

So... At some point in history spanish people decided to use the tasting verb for everything they like huh? Me gusta.


Danielconcasco

Often words broaden or narrow in meaning over time. From taste in food we go to tastes in all things. We do the same in English. He has terrible tastes in music. I hope he's not tasting his CDs.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.