1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Volumina non loquuntur."

"Volumina non loquuntur."

Translation:Scrolls do not speak.

September 2, 2019

31 Comments


DeddyShy1

Oh, but they speak volumes!


Pats861031

Ergo, they speak for themselves.


Dennis61647

What's the difference between Volumen and Liber? Thanks


yasmine_y

From what I could gather, a liber was a general term for anything that was written on paper, I'm not entirely sure they actually had books though it's not impossible; instead, what they called volumen was a scroll.


MiloBem

Books only became popular in late classical period under the name Codex. They were most popular among early Christians because they allowed collection of multiple different texts (i.e. the Gospels and Apostolic Letters) in one convenient package. Christians used the Greek words biblia (=books) for their codices, from where we have the name the Bible.

Of course it wasn't only Christians who used them, Iulius Caesar was supposedly one of the early adopters of bound codex format. But most Romans in the classical period still used papyrus scrolls (volumen) or waxed wooden tablets.

Liber can mean pretty much anything, including a chapter of a story or a collection of scrolls


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes--as to liber = "book" (even before the modern book with hard covers had been invented), Catullus refers to his volume of poetry as a libellus: that's liber + the diminutive suffix, so, "a little book." (And since it was small books, or pamphlets, which were used to slander political rivals, that's the source of "libel" in English.)


Isaac3972

Daw, you beat me to it.


PERCE_NEIGE

And to talk about a book, like our modern books in Latin, with no ambiguity?


MiloBem

Codex is the unambiguous word for "modern style" book (as opposed to scrolls), but today it is rather only used for ancient and medieval, handwritten books.

For modern, printed book I would personally use liber, because this is the word that modern Romance languages carried, like French livre, or Spanish libro.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you!

But "liber" also means a "book" in the concept way, for instance "liber of something", like "Book of the dead", or "Book of the Bibles", doesn't it? Like when we use "books" in an online store, to buy a book on any form, downloading it, or getting the paper kind.

So, it starts to be a little confusing.


Darthonia

Would like to know that too


h_sapiens

But nowadays some people listen to books, which speak.


machucaw

You know... a Latin screen reader, or audio books in Latin would be cool! Unfortunately, you and I are probably the only ones who would subscribe to that channel!


Abe1029

They've never watched dora


Insane_Reader

Well, not with THAT attitude


JustinMast4

What does it mean, that it ends in -tur? Not sure how the conjugation works here, thanks for any help!


SuzanneNussbaum

There are passive endings for verbs. In some of the tenses, including the present, we replace the active endings (-ō, -s, -t, -mus, -tis, -nt) with these passive ones: -r, -ris, -tur, -mur, -minī, -ntur.

So: an active verb like amāmus (we love) has its passive counterpart: amāmur , we are loved.

There are also verbs called "deponent" verbs, which use the passive endings but have active meanings: loquor "I talk," loqueris "you talk," loquitur "he/she/it talks," loquimur "we talk," loquiminī "you all talk," and loquuntur "they talk."

People might be familiar with the expression, "That's a non sequitur," meaning, "That's an illogical argument." We have a Latin verb form here: nōn sequitur , "It does not follow [logically]." (the verb sequor, sequī, secūtus sum , to follow, being one of these deponent verbs that have passive-looking forms but active meanings)


yoraplifej

In the new voice "loquuntur" sounds like "loquuntor"


D4tSAnHZ

Yes, they speak in written words and you learn a lot from books.


Sue919013

I thought Volumina was a female name. It is in the Carry on films. So I put Volumina doesn't speak!


StephenEtienne

This got me thinking about something else entirely. Would "Volumina non recitantur" be a natural way to say "The scrolls are not read aloud" in Latin? Or maybe "Volumina non recitanda est".


Mujilen

The answer to your question is yes. The second sentence should be "Volumina non recitanda sunt", and it has a different meaning: "The scrolls must not be read aloud".


Jelliejam

So first it teaches volumina is a book, now its a scroll?


mona208606

Those who adapt, survive.


SteveSwart1

I beg to differ--Volumes speak volumes!


SteveSwart1

But volumes DO speak volumes!


Nathan734508

I could have sworn it spoke before I ate it!


Scian4

You haven't been to the library of Unseen University. Books can do all sorts of things...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.