1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are the man."

"You are the man."

Translation:Tu sei l'uomo.

April 19, 2013

114 Comments


vdiablo91

i can't understand "the" in italian language. If its before an vowel, than it is: L' If its before a consonant, than it is IL

am i right?


fireman_biff

Yes, il becomes l' before nouns starting with a vowel. This page covers all versions of Italian's definite article: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


Vedanshchn

Damn! Seriously? There's so much to learn


Kevin968039

I'm unable to read the 'about' pages and most other pages.

Very happy to be able to read Duolingo. In French we use l' before vowels AND Before unaspirated consonants like 'H' where the h can't be heard, (Sans espoir).

Question: is this also true in Italian grammar ?


KKFusionKaran

Silent "H" in Italian too. I just found out even for names, i.e. Harry, Harold, etc.

"L'hamburger" = The hamburger

{ lam ~ bur ~ ger )

This is one of my favourite Italian words... hehehe...

:) KK


Kevin968039

@KKFusionKaran Grazie & merci


StarryOcea

I think so im learning italian because im half of it


luly944090

I also thought like this but idk if it is right or wrong


MaddieS21

Bro thanks cuz I was soooo confused. That helped a lot. Gracias <- I learned that in spanish


gurlm0rph11w

YOU ARE THE MAN! THE MANNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN!


Amanuel1995

Does it really mean the kind of "You are the man!" we use in informal English? Can I use that to compliment someone for scoring an amazing 90th minute FIFA goal?


TamMs10

You are the man! The mannnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn!


mikep527

Says correct answer is tu 6 l'uomo. What?


cOwYv

Its a phonetic error - the word sei is the same as the word 6 (sei)in italian.


POPEAceGur

No an error. Essere is the non conjugated is it breaks down as, (I am) Io sono (You are(familiar) Tu sei (He/She is) Lui è/Lei è (We are) Noi siamo (You(group) are) Voi siete (They are) Loro sono


vahidn

Why do we say "sei un genio" for "you are genius" but here we say "tu sei" for "you are"?


Jrg693239

Italian, like some other languages, often does not need the pronoun because the verb already makes it clear. Both "tu sei un genio" and "sei un genio" are correct and mean the same.


niekl

I asked an Italian friend about this and he said you always use the pronoun. Because it specifies who is doing the action. Although of course the verb suffixes also have this function.


shketik

went through the comments, didn't got why "Voi siete l'uomo" wrong? why couldn't it be a polite form for You in singular


Erin.s.c503

Voi siete is you (plural) are. You may be thinking of French where vous means you polite or plural. In Italian, you polite is Lei.


Ozkap775

Could I say "Voi siete l'uomo" ??


countvlad

why is 'voi siete' wrong?


luistamz

Tu sei l'uomo = you are the MAN (You singular)

Voi siete gli uomini = you are the MEN (you plural)


countvlad

Thanks. So 'voi' is not formal singular, I guess.


theamhb

Since when is there voi siete


EdieKeyes17

"The correct answer is: 'tu 6 l'uomo'." I know some Italian numbers from elsewhere, so I know that 6 = sei in Italian, but this answer is confusing for a new learner. :(


Joe497035

So some of the sentences use sono and other sei, is this because of the first letter after the word?


KaremValencia

Why LEI ??? I think is better LUI..would anybody explain me that


LearningLois

Lei is she and Lui is he


guyfef

It's formal you:

(informal - singular) - Tu (formal - singular) - Lei

(informal - plural) - Voi (formal - plural) - Loro


TaraDolanW

So why can't we use È l'uomo?


Dr.Moir1

Why not 'Voi siete l'uomo? (Even if you haven't encountered it, it's still valid as a verb conjugation)


trLf2LNO

Isn't it meant to be 'sono' instead of 'sei'


Selenia717815

No, if you said "Tu sono l'uomo" that would mean :you am the man


eborgesrey

Now I understand!


NaheemDavi

i thought i could do l than tu


Ellie367435

This sebtebce was a thinker. ( for me)


talliagluc

When was am asked to translate " you are the man"into Italian, and I type do I siette, it's marked incorrect, because I type tu sei! How am I supposed to know if the "you" is singular or plural; it also happened the other way when I typed tu sei, and the answer was supposed to be do I siette??????


MikeMcNern4

The answer says I have a typo (which I understand), however, the "correct" sentence below says "Tu 6 l'uomo" (the number 6 instead of the word sei). I reported it, but it doesn't give the option to show what the issue is in the report.


RajiHari1

Can you add some easy sentences in basics so that it lets us understand more easily...


aniaijarek

How it is right it was right but it showed a wrong mabye duo is glitching ?


Brianaflor2

why isn't it tu sei un uomo right?


Alnora

Un would be "You are A man" compared to the il which makes it THE.


popperstar1

that's where im stuck at too


Karloren

you need an l' insdeat of un


KKFusionKaran

Un uomo = one man.

What is it that you need to translate?


Mwfreed

why not tu e l'uomo?


RussCucina

è is third person singular "to be"; this sentence needs second person singular, sei. (also è, "is", not to be confused with e, "and")


Ash.Purple

"e" means "and"


pumpkinslayer

I put voi siete l'uomo..and i got it wrong :(


Learn4Immersion

How do I know if "you" is plural or singular?


TamMs10

No i dont no italyan


madmid

Why does it tell me that one of the two alternatives are "Tu 6 l'uomo"??!?!


ZenDrahh

"You used the wrong word. Tu '6' l'uomo"


evedini

It says to correct to "Tu 6 l'uomo".


phillip584698

Why did in use "Tu 6" in the explanation???


phillip584698

WHAT IS "Tu 6 l' uomo"????????????


Triguy1

I put tu sei l'uomini. What did I say?


gardenmomma

Why am I gettin "tu 6 l'uomo" for the correct answer


Karloren

tu sei l uomo why did it not work???


Samantha536053

it says tu 6 l uomo


MFGKyE

Why does it give the answer as "Tu 6 luomo"?


SomaliBest

This is the best language for learning it


Kris_1277

Does this app actually help u learn italian or is it just understanding basics


CARMENTERE720343

Quiero continuar mi cursi de italiano en español no en ingles


LauraRodri553102

When do you use sono and when do you use sei


meandmyshadow0

But the question was, you are a man. Not the man. That is confusing.


Elijah558379

I hate that if I make a TINY typo in the Italian (i put Ti sei l'uomo bc I have fat fingers and a tiny phone) it doesn't register, but for the English it will.


thatlouditalian5

Am I the only one who thought of Big Mouth on Netflix? That monster thing saying, "you're the man, Steve"


Adrian290921

Is "sei" six or "the" or both?


hehech33se

This is confusing i guess


Abdulkadir374983

I confused about what the lesson


layla601850

In math i say o my gosh, my teacher says "yes honny"


Suzannemum2014

Is there a way to find the declensions of the common verbs To be. Is ma etc instead of all this guesswork????


pocketbabies

please say the word thanks alot


shjasani

How would I know when to use stare vs essere? For example, the correct translation for this one is "Tu sei l'uomo." Is "Tu stai l'uomo" also correct?


RussCucina

A deep subject, and throw in "avere" too, which also takes some of the functions of "to be" in English. https://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/


ilias83

I want learn Russian


tobias.demetz

Why "L'zucchero" ? That's not right! " LO zucchero."


tobias.demetz

And : lei è l' pane? what?


yespele

Youre the sugar! Lmao


kennedya100

I love school of rock too! Stick it to the man!


Tressalaea

Who's that man, I AM


Kj1O

Sooooooooooooo obvious


BradleyEversley

And don't you forget it!


profession217042

I wrote this sentence like (Tu sai l'uomo) but it said that is wrong , how it's wrong when the program corrected the answer as (Tu sai l'uomo


jesustheinsane

guacamole ❤❤❤❤❤ penis

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.