"You are the man."

Translation:Tu sei l'uomo.

April 19, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gurlm0rph11w

YOU ARE THE MAN! THE MANNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN!


Amanuel1995

Does it really mean the kind of "You are the man!" we use in informal English? Can I use that to compliment someone for scoring an amazing 90th minute FIFA goal?


TamMs10

You are the man! The mannnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn!


mikep527

Says correct answer is tu 6 l'uomo. What?


cOwYv

Its a phonetic error - the word sei is the same as the word 6 (sei)in italian.


POPEAceGur

No an error. Essere is the non conjugated is it breaks down as, (I am) Io sono (You are(familiar) Tu sei (He/She is) Lui è/Lei è (We are) Noi siamo (You(group) are) Voi siete (They are) Loro sono


vahidn

Why do we say "sei un genio" for "you are genius" but here we say "tu sei" for "you are"?


Jrg693239

Italian, like some other languages, often does not need the pronoun because the verb already makes it clear. Both "tu sei un genio" and "sei un genio" are correct and mean the same.


shketik

went through the comments, didn't got why "Voi siete l'uomo" wrong? why couldn't it be a polite form for You in singular


Erin.s.c503

Voi siete is you (plural) are. You may be thinking of French where vous means you polite or plural. In Italian, you polite is Lei.


Ozkap775

Could I say "Voi siete l'uomo" ??


EdieKeyes17

"The correct answer is: 'tu 6 l'uomo'." I know some Italian numbers from elsewhere, so I know that 6 = sei in Italian, but this answer is confusing for a new learner. :(


countvlad

why is 'voi siete' wrong?


luistamz

Tu sei l'uomo = you are the MAN (You singular)

Voi siete gli uomini = you are the MEN (you plural)


Joe497035

So some of the sentences use sono and other sei, is this because of the first letter after the word?


YoBoyChris79520

Im learning italian cause i just moved from usa to italy


G-M2

Congrats and keep at it!


KaremValencia

Why LEI ??? I think is better LUI..would anybody explain me that


LearningLois

Lei is she and Lui is he


guyfef

It's formal you:

(informal - singular) - Tu (formal - singular) - Lei

(informal - plural) - Voi (formal - plural) - Loro


TaraDolanW

So why can't we use È l'uomo?


Dr.Moir1

Why not 'Voi siete l'uomo? (Even if you haven't encountered it, it's still valid as a verb conjugation)


Emelie.Sandoval

Voi siete is plural whereas Tu sei is singular. Voi siete is if it were multiple men and Tu sei if it is one man.


Hamza.Keifo

how so I spell this sentence


Emooooooooo

Too (oo not so long) say-ee loo wò-mò


Peiyee17032008

I think it hard and now i think it easy


afnan1207abazid

I can't understand( Lei) and (sei):/


Emooooooooo

"lei" means she, "Lei" means (formal) you. "Sei" means either (you) are or six.


eborgesrey

Now I understand!


NaheemDavi

i thought i could do l than tu


Ellie367435

This sebtebce was a thinker. ( for me)


talliagluc

When was am asked to translate " you are the man"into Italian, and I type do I siette, it's marked incorrect, because I type tu sei! How am I supposed to know if the "you" is singular or plural; it also happened the other way when I typed tu sei, and the answer was supposed to be do I siette??????


Emooooooooo

Well, if the object is plural you know that it must be siete. You are the man = Tu sei l'uomo. You are the mEn (plural) = Voi siete gli uomini. PS: It's siete, not siette.


MikeMcNern4

The answer says I have a typo (which I understand), however, the "correct" sentence below says "Tu 6 l'uomo" (the number 6 instead of the word sei). I reported it, but it doesn't give the option to show what the issue is in the report.


Emooooooooo

In Italian number six means sei. I don't know why Duolingo accepts it as correct but I think it's more used while smsing in Italy.


aniaijarek

How it is right it was right but it showed a wrong mabye duo is glitching ?


SarahEllis518290

i wrote the correct sentence


AvaEloiseMernin

i put that in and it said i was wrong any tips or tricks for la ragazza? (me)


Krystian196951

Not "the man" but "a man" ...


mustafa122288

shouldn't this be translated as you are a man


HalimaHash2

I want someone to help me learn Italian language


Imane748301

I dont get it... help?


LingoWhiz

Why is it l' uomo and not il uomo?


talliagluc

Uomo begins with a vowel and needs an l+ ' ( also known as an ellipses( there are ( I have found out ) exceptions to this) but not in this case!


MatheusBelmonte

"Sebastian Vettel, sei il campione del mondo! Il campione del mondo, buon lavoro, divertiti. Sei l'uomo!

RING DING DING DING DING DING


aghi556113

Ahhhhh i always get this wronggggg


12tati34

Why is it sei amd not e?


SpaceSnekWarrior

You are the man duo fist bumps


XMitsuk0

I hate when i do the type and its a typo so its counted as wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.