"You are the man."

Translation:Tu sei l'uomo.

April 19, 2013

81 Comments


vdiablo91

i can't understand "the" in italian language. If its before an vowel, than it is: L' If its before a consonant, than it is IL

am i right?

May 19, 2013

fireman_biff

Yes, il becomes l' before nouns starting with a vowel. This page covers all versions of Italian's definite article: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

February 10, 2014

Kevin968039

I'm unable to read the 'about' pages and most other pages.

Very happy to be able to read Duolingo. In French we use l' before vowels AND Before unaspirated consonants like 'H' where the h can't be heard, (Sans espoir).

Question: is this also true in Italian grammar ?

January 19, 2019

Vedanshchn

Damn! Seriously? There's so much to learn

May 25, 2018

StarryOcea

I think so im learning italian because im half of it

January 30, 2019

CrystalTears123

Me too

May 2, 2019

Rafael581480

yeah

January 14, 2018

rayman546

This is correct

December 26, 2013

pocketbabies

me too right

November 12, 2013

gurlm0rph11w

YOU ARE THE MAN! THE MANNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN!

September 26, 2014

TamMs10

Haha

April 5, 2019

TamMs10

You are the man! The mannnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn!

April 5, 2019

mikep527

Says correct answer is tu 6 l'uomo. What?

November 20, 2015

cOwYv

Its a phonetic error - the word sei is the same as the word 6 (sei)in italian.

May 3, 2016

POPEAceGur

No an error. Essere is the non conjugated is it breaks down as, (I am) Io sono (You are(familiar) Tu sei (He/She is) Lui è/Lei è (We are) Noi siamo (You(group) are) Voi siete (They are) Loro sono

May 12, 2018

vahidn

Why do we say "sei un genio" for "you are genius" but here we say "tu sei" for "you are"?

May 13, 2018

Jrg693239

Italian, like some other languages, often does not need the pronoun because the verb already makes it clear. Both "tu sei un genio" and "sei un genio" are correct and mean the same.

October 16, 2018

TamMs10

Why

April 5, 2019

StarryOcea

Yep

January 30, 2019

shketik

went through the comments, didn't got why "Voi siete l'uomo" wrong? why couldn't it be a polite form for You in singular

November 21, 2014

KaremValencia

Why LEI ??? I think is better LUI..would anybody explain me that

February 14, 2014

LearningLois

Lei is she and Lui is he

June 10, 2014

guyfef

It's formal you:

(informal - singular) - Tu (formal - singular) - Lei

(informal - plural) - Voi (formal - plural) - Loro

July 25, 2014

TamMs10

Oh yes

April 5, 2019

Ozkap775

Could I say "Voi siete l'uomo" ??

December 15, 2015

TamMs10

No

April 5, 2019

EdieKeyes17

"The correct answer is: 'tu 6 l'uomo'." I know some Italian numbers from elsewhere, so I know that 6 = sei in Italian, but this answer is confusing for a new learner. :(

May 23, 2017

countvlad

why is 'voi siete' wrong?

April 19, 2013

luistamz

Tu sei l'uomo = you are the MAN (You singular)

Voi siete gli uomini = you are the MEN (you plural)

August 2, 2013

countvlad

Thanks. So 'voi' is not formal singular, I guess.

August 2, 2013

theamhb

Since when is there voi siete

May 6, 2015

shjasani

How would I know when to use stare vs essere? For example, the correct translation for this one is "Tu sei l'uomo." Is "Tu stai l'uomo" also correct?

February 14, 2014

RussCucina

A deep subject, and throw in "avere" too, which also takes some of the functions of "to be" in English. https://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

January 24, 2015

Mwfreed

why not tu e l'uomo?

February 19, 2014

RussCucina

è is third person singular "to be"; this sentence needs second person singular, sei. (also è, "is", not to be confused with e, "and")

January 24, 2015

Ash.Purple

"e" means "and"

May 18, 2014

tobias.demetz

Why "L'zucchero" ? That's not right! " LO zucchero."

August 6, 2014

TamMs10

I dont no

April 5, 2019

tobias.demetz

And : lei è l' pane? what?

August 6, 2014

pumpkinslayer

I put voi siete l'uomo..and i got it wrong :(

November 9, 2014

Learn4Immersion

How do I know if "you" is plural or singular?

January 31, 2015

TamMs10

No i dont no italyan

April 5, 2019

kennedya100

I love school of rock too! Stick it to the man!

March 13, 2015

madmid

Why does it tell me that one of the two alternatives are "Tu 6 l'uomo"??!?!

May 8, 2016

ZenDrah

"You used the wrong word. Tu '6' l'uomo"

January 3, 2017

evedini

It says to correct to "Tu 6 l'uomo".

April 3, 2017

phillip584698

Why did in use "Tu 6" in the explanation???

July 6, 2017

phillip584698

WHAT IS "Tu 6 l' uomo"????????????

July 6, 2017

Triguy1

I put tu sei l'uomini. What did I say?

March 14, 2018

gardenmomma

Why am I gettin "tu 6 l'uomo" for the correct answer

April 30, 2018

Karloren

tu sei l uomo why did it not work???

May 18, 2018

Samantha536053

it says tu 6 l uomo

June 1, 2018

MFGKyE

Why does it give the answer as "Tu 6 luomo"?

July 29, 2018

MaximusDec596502

Tu 6 l'uomo.

August 28, 2018

Chloe743033

Yes!

September 2, 2018

TamMs10

Hoh

April 5, 2019

SomaliBest

This is the best language for learning it

September 22, 2018

SomaliBest

Best language

September 22, 2018

Nattristis

"tu 6 l'uomo"

September 26, 2018

Yankee281623

You are the man

November 14, 2018

Kris_1277

Does this app actually help u learn italian or is it just understanding basics

December 9, 2018

CARMENTERE720343

Quiero continuar mi cursi de italiano en español no en ingles

March 15, 2019

LauraRodri553102

When do you use sono and when do you use sei

March 29, 2019

niggasauru

guacamole ❤❤❤❤❤ penis

March 31, 2019

meandmyshadow0

But the question was, you are a man. Not the man. That is confusing.

April 5, 2019

NoraFayed

Jgkgv

April 15, 2019

NoraFayed

Noura

April 15, 2019

Brianaflor2

why isn't it tu sei un uomo right?

December 5, 2013

Alnora

Un would be "You are A man" compared to the il which makes it THE.

December 19, 2013

popperstar1

that's where im stuck at too

February 9, 2014

Karloren

you need an l' insdeat of un

May 18, 2018

shaharory

You da mannn

February 8, 2015

juliosotoramr101

Its hard

March 21, 2015

Tressalaea

Who's that man, I AM

May 29, 2015

Kj1O

Sooooooooooooo obvious

September 1, 2015

BradleyEversley

And don't you forget it!

January 12, 2016

esthidavid

tu sei l'uomo

August 22, 2016

JessHuitron

you da man

November 18, 2016

pele_polk

Youre the sugar! Lmao

September 27, 2014

pocketbabies

please say the word thanks alot

November 12, 2013

ilias83

I want learn Russian

February 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.