"Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt."

Translation:A fly is an insect.

April 19, 2013

54 Comments


Cheval_Blanc

This may be a dumb question, but how does one know, from the audio, that this sentence isn't "Eine Fliege isst ein Insekt"? Thank you in advance.

April 28, 2013

Hohenems

Given that this is a stand alone sentence, and that "isst" and "ist" are homophones, there is no way to tell. You would need context to know what the speaker means.

April 30, 2013

Astronaut_Eule

I had the same doubt, and that was really enlightening. Thanks!

March 18, 2014

pjreagan

Not that the word has been introduced at point, but wouldn't the verb fressen (to eat like an animal) be used in this case? Then it would be "Eine Fliege frisst ein Insekt" I guess.

June 4, 2013

rainsayre

Interestingly, I put "isst" and they said I was correct, even though the translation said "A fly is an insect."

February 21, 2014

kalyanjyoti

Same here.. I puy "ha" ..lol

May 19, 2015

JacksonTong

Correct me if I'm wrong, but if it was the fly eating the insect, would it not be "einen Insekt"?

July 30, 2014

sakasiru

No, "das Insekt" is neuter, so it stays "ein Insekt" in accussative.

August 26, 2014

metaphorandirony

Indeed confusing. But logically speaking, flies don't eat insects though.

July 8, 2015

amberraine1

Why does "Ein Fliege" mean ONE fly and not A fly?

March 14, 2014

fbicknel

Eine Fliege (Fliege is fem.) can mean either one fly or a fly, depending on context.

Edit: oops; see @Hohenem's explanation below; it has more information.

April 16, 2014

Prachi_11

That's too easy

June 9, 2015

LarryAntonio

I don't understand, if "ein" = "a" and "einen" = "an" why does it switch sometimes?

December 2, 2013

Hohenems

ein/eine/einen/einer/eines/einem all mean "a/an/one" Einen doesn't exclusively mean "an". The difference is simply gender and case.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

December 2, 2013

LarryAntonio

Danke.

December 2, 2013

carpediemlondon

i just entered my answer as " eine Fliege isst ein Insekt" and it says it is correct even though it was translated as "a fly is an insect" which is " eine Fliege ist ein Insekt". any thoughts?

May 12, 2013

Hohenems

Ist and isst are homophones.
If you were just given the audio, both are correct as they are pronounced the same and plausible.

May 18, 2013

andrea.91

how do I know when a noun is fem. or masc.?

December 14, 2013

Hohenems

You have to learn the gender with the noun. There are a few 'tricks' that you can find online. E.g. all months are masculine, etc...

December 14, 2013

himanshuma10

Why 'Ein insekt'??

May 15, 2014

Darkshadow117

Because insekt is neuter so we use ein.

June 28, 2014

isaiahgree1

How do i know when eine means one? Doesnt it also mean a?

June 10, 2014

Darkshadow117

Ein, Eine can mean A or One.

June 28, 2014

Sakshi.g22

Why it is not einen insekt

July 3, 2014

Hohenems

Insekt is neuter. If it were masculine, you'd be correct in that it would have to be "einen Insekt". The neuter articles don't change in the accusative case.

August 21, 2014

BakusPrzemyslawa

why the fly is an insect are wrong

August 21, 2014

Hohenems

Eine = a/an/one = indefinite article You can't replace an indefinite article with a definite article ("the") as it changes the meaning of the sentence.

August 21, 2014

dn.daniel

why not (fliegen)??

August 26, 2014

Hohenems

"fliegen" (not capitalized) = the verb "to fly"
Eine fliegen ist ein Insekt = doesn't make sense..."A (to fly/flying?) is an insect"

"Fliegen" (capitalized) = the plural noun "flies"
Eine Fliegen ist ein Insekt = doesn't make sense... "A flies is an insect"

The given English sentence is about a single fly. You must translate it to singular. If you wanted to use the plural, it would be "Fliegen sind Insekten".

Hope that helps.

August 26, 2014

dn.daniel

thanks so much

August 26, 2014

Jushmita

okay how do you decide which words are feminine, masculine and neuter? Is there a list of some kind? i end up using Das, Der, Die in the wrong places

December 10, 2014

sakasiru

Yes, there's a list and it's called a dictionary. You have to learn the gender together with each noun.

December 10, 2014

caderalys

People ask questions you think are dumb because they are learning. Be careful with your tone please.

July 27, 2015

Eli_Hae

Am I the only one that for the german nouns appears with capital letters, when tapping on new words it doesn't show their translation but the words themselves? Thank you

February 10, 2015

Milankhandekar

"Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt" I had translated it to A fly is a Insect ..it shows wrong ...but "ein" can be a or an

February 13, 2015

sakasiru

you have to use "an" if the following word begins with a vowel. You can't just choose whichever you like, there are rules.

February 13, 2015

lethal_gnome

Woah! I wonder what Insekt means?! (Sarcasm detectors on, please.)

February 14, 2015

keripuff

I'm a little confused as to why two questions prior the answer for the exact same sentence was "Der Fliege ist ein Insekt" and here it is "Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt". Are both correct?

March 13, 2015

Ca1vin_S

Der Fliege ist ein Insekt = THE fly is an insect
Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt = A fly is an insect
The first one is a definite article, the second is an indefinite article. Hope this helps!

March 23, 2015

101935f

that word don't start with vowel! "fly"

May 2, 2015

Soglio

You must usually use "an" if the next word starts with a vowel sound. A fly. An insect. An ugly fly. A beautiful insect.

July 19, 2015

Ptitlu

anyone knows if the gender of the noon are the same in french and german ??Like "la femme" = "die Frau" ??

May 8, 2015

sakasiru

No. Sometimes they are the same, sometimes not. It's mostly by chance, except words that German took from French also usually took the same gender.

May 8, 2015

Marjalin0

Still, due the sentence has a homophone, my answer should be right and not wrong!

July 19, 2015

Stacy20353

I put- A fly is an insect. Its said it was wrong. It should be one fly is one insect. Who the heck say one fly is one insect? It also did this with the horse and dog one too.. when do i know its one and not a an or the?? Help

August 6, 2015

Soglio

Are you sure you didn't make a fatal typo? It's been accepting "A fly is an insect."

August 6, 2015

AdAre4

What does you used the indefinite the here instead of the definite one mean?

August 19, 2015

Light10c

Are there general tips for guessing the gender of nouns? I know that a "-chen" usually implies neuter gender but I am sailing blind on everything else.

August 31, 2015

MartinTome4

Eine can mean the, too?

September 30, 2015

sakasiru

No, ein means a/an or one. It's called an indefinite article, while the is a definite article and is translated to der/die/das and so on.

September 30, 2015

Kayla653988

Confused... shouldn't it be Ein Fliege? Nomitive because its the subject? I know eine is for feminine, but thought the structure of the sentence with fly being the subject would make it Ein..

October 12, 2015

gunce1

Zwei flieger sind zwei insekten

November 19, 2015

sakasiru

"Zwei Flieger" would be two aeroplanes. The plural of "die Fliege" is "die Fliegen"

November 20, 2015

gunce1

Danke für risponte. May be two Helicopter

November 20, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.