1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt."

"Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt."

Translation:A fly is an insect.

April 19, 2013

54 Comments


Cheval_Blanc

This may be a dumb question, but how does one know, from the audio, that this sentence isn't "Eine Fliege isst ein Insekt"? Thank you in advance.


Hohenems

Given that this is a stand alone sentence, and that "isst" and "ist" are homophones, there is no way to tell. You would need context to know what the speaker means.


Astronaut_Eule

I had the same doubt, and that was really enlightening. Thanks!


pjreagan

Not that the word has been introduced at point, but wouldn't the verb fressen (to eat like an animal) be used in this case? Then it would be "Eine Fliege frisst ein Insekt" I guess.


rainsayre

Interestingly, I put "isst" and they said I was correct, even though the translation said "A fly is an insect."


kalyanjyoti

Same here.. I puy "ha" ..lol


JacksonTong

Correct me if I'm wrong, but if it was the fly eating the insect, would it not be "einen Insekt"?


sakasiru

No, "das Insekt" is neuter, so it stays "ein Insekt" in accussative.


metaphorandirony

Indeed confusing. But logically speaking, flies don't eat insects though.


amberraine1

Why does "Ein Fliege" mean ONE fly and not A fly?


fbicknel

Eine Fliege (Fliege is fem.) can mean either one fly or a fly, depending on context.

Edit: oops; see @Hohenem's explanation below; it has more information.


Prachi_11

That's too easy


LarryAntonio

I don't understand, if "ein" = "a" and "einen" = "an" why does it switch sometimes?


Hohenems

ein/eine/einen/einer/eines/einem all mean "a/an/one" Einen doesn't exclusively mean "an". The difference is simply gender and case.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D


carpediemlondon

i just entered my answer as " eine Fliege isst ein Insekt" and it says it is correct even though it was translated as "a fly is an insect" which is " eine Fliege ist ein Insekt". any thoughts?


Hohenems

Ist and isst are homophones.
If you were just given the audio, both are correct as they are pronounced the same and plausible.


andrea.91

how do I know when a noun is fem. or masc.?


Hohenems

You have to learn the gender with the noun. There are a few 'tricks' that you can find online. E.g. all months are masculine, etc...


himanshuma10

Why 'Ein insekt'??


Darkshadow117

Because insekt is neuter so we use ein.


isaiahgree1

How do i know when eine means one? Doesnt it also mean a?


Darkshadow117

Ein, Eine can mean A or One.


Sakshi.g22

Why it is not einen insekt


Hohenems

Insekt is neuter. If it were masculine, you'd be correct in that it would have to be "einen Insekt". The neuter articles don't change in the accusative case.


BakusPrzemyslawa

why the fly is an insect are wrong


Hohenems

Eine = a/an/one = indefinite article You can't replace an indefinite article with a definite article ("the") as it changes the meaning of the sentence.


dn.daniel

why not (fliegen)??


Hohenems

"fliegen" (not capitalized) = the verb "to fly"
Eine fliegen ist ein Insekt = doesn't make sense..."A (to fly/flying?) is an insect"

"Fliegen" (capitalized) = the plural noun "flies"
Eine Fliegen ist ein Insekt = doesn't make sense... "A flies is an insect"

The given English sentence is about a single fly. You must translate it to singular. If you wanted to use the plural, it would be "Fliegen sind Insekten".

Hope that helps.


Jushmita

okay how do you decide which words are feminine, masculine and neuter? Is there a list of some kind? i end up using Das, Der, Die in the wrong places


sakasiru

Yes, there's a list and it's called a dictionary. You have to learn the gender together with each noun.


caderalys

People ask questions you think are dumb because they are learning. Be careful with your tone please.


Eli_Hae

Am I the only one that for the german nouns appears with capital letters, when tapping on new words it doesn't show their translation but the words themselves? Thank you


Milankhandekar

"Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt" I had translated it to A fly is a Insect ..it shows wrong ...but "ein" can be a or an


sakasiru

you have to use "an" if the following word begins with a vowel. You can't just choose whichever you like, there are rules.


lethal_gnome

Woah! I wonder what Insekt means?! (Sarcasm detectors on, please.)


keripuff

I'm a little confused as to why two questions prior the answer for the exact same sentence was "Der Fliege ist ein Insekt" and here it is "Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt". Are both correct?


Ca1vin_S

Der Fliege ist ein Insekt = THE fly is an insect
Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt = A fly is an insect
The first one is a definite article, the second is an indefinite article. Hope this helps!


101935f

that word don't start with vowel! "fly"


Soglio

You must usually use "an" if the next word starts with a vowel sound. A fly. An insect. An ugly fly. A beautiful insect.


Ptitlu

anyone knows if the gender of the noon are the same in french and german ??Like "la femme" = "die Frau" ??


sakasiru

No. Sometimes they are the same, sometimes not. It's mostly by chance, except words that German took from French also usually took the same gender.


Marjalin0

Still, due the sentence has a homophone, my answer should be right and not wrong!


Stacy20353

I put- A fly is an insect. Its said it was wrong. It should be one fly is one insect. Who the heck say one fly is one insect? It also did this with the horse and dog one too.. when do i know its one and not a an or the?? Help


Soglio

Are you sure you didn't make a fatal typo? It's been accepting "A fly is an insect."


AdAre4

What does you used the indefinite the here instead of the definite one mean?


Light10c

Are there general tips for guessing the gender of nouns? I know that a "-chen" usually implies neuter gender but I am sailing blind on everything else.


MartinTome4

Eine can mean the, too?


sakasiru

No, ein means a/an or one. It's called an indefinite article, while the is a definite article and is translated to der/die/das and so on.


Kayla653988

Confused... shouldn't it be Ein Fliege? Nomitive because its the subject? I know eine is for feminine, but thought the structure of the sentence with fly being the subject would make it Ein..


gunce1

Zwei flieger sind zwei insekten


sakasiru

"Zwei Flieger" would be two aeroplanes. The plural of "die Fliege" is "die Fliegen"


gunce1

Danke für risponte. May be two Helicopter

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.