1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "By chance the drunk parrot d…

"By chance the drunk parrot destroys the villa."

Translation:Forte psittacus ebrius villam delet.

September 2, 2019

20 Comments


jmmms

If forte is 'by chance' what is 'strongly'. Former piano student wants to know.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the same "forte". Your "forte", in music, is from Italian, as many music words.

"Piano" is also an Italian word.

Italian "forte", French "fort" (forteresse in French is a "strong" place), Spanish "fuerte" = strong.


jmmms

I know the musical terms are italian, but the apple doesn't fall far from the tree. What's the latin for strongly?


getmynameo

Fortiter. Fortis is the adjective.


Schnueffi

Isn't "perchance" also correct - although a little "King Arthur"-style?


Elisha558715

I am starting to wonder about responsible pet ownership in the roman era.....:)


Elin.7-1

One has to wonder whence the parrots obtain their liquor...


The_Commando7

Oh gosh.... These parrots are deceitful, drunk, angry, and now, they are taking out their violent anger on innocent villas....


SyedMoheel

And hurl Spears


WLakanumbers

they really like parrots drunk parrots by the looks of this course!


TheLandingEagle

They're protesting against green owl supremacy


rbc609804

"Forte delet psittacus ebrius villam" should also be accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report alternative word orders that aren't accepted yet.


OzXDkf

Hmm, where does Italian "forse" come from, "fortasse" or "forte"?


zSex3

Perhaps psittacus ebrius villam delet. Not accepted. Why?


Lensko4

Perhaps because you mixed English with Latin. Perhaps = Fortasse.


JkumC5vF

"psittacus ebrius forte villam delet" acceptandum est (cfr. Phaedrus: "personam tragicam forte vulpes viderat")


KlausLuger999

These are incredibly fierce Parotts!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.