1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multos pueros docetis."

"Multos pueros docetis."

Translation:You teach many boys.

September 2, 2019

8 Comments


liz.gc

As a teacher of modern Romance Languages, using the accusative here was a big surprise! However, it's a real thing, and, it turns out, many other verbs use the double accusative. See item 396 at this site for more. (Note that in modern Romance Languages the person whom one is teaching would be an indirect object.) http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/double-accusatives


Danielconcasco

This isn't a double accusative. The direct object is the boys and many is an adjective the describes it.


PERCE_NEIGE

The direct object is not "Many boys" as in a nominal group"?


Danielconcasco

We have a direct object and an adjective describing it. It's not a double accusative.


liz.gc

Thanks for the clarification! I was imagining an invisible double direct object (i.e. the subject one would be teaching TO the boys). In other words, in modern Romance languages, the boys would not be a direct object, but an indirect object whether or not the direct object was included. However, I do note that the verb/meaning of docere is not kept in the modern languages, which use other verbs to mean to teach, in which case the boys would always be indirect objects.


Danielconcasco

Great observations! Yes, one of the teaching verbs does that with a DO and IO. I'll have to double check when I'm not on mobile. Docere does take the double accusative you mentioned, just not here.


DenisFortu3

People are complaining about the pronunciation "Fueros". The recording must be damaged after 2 thousand years. So don't complain about it. It's a miracle they kept those recordings for us.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.