"Multos pueros docetis."

Translation:You teach many boys.

September 2, 2019

2 Comments


liz.gc

As a teacher of modern Romance Languages, using the accusative here was a big surprise! However, it's a real thing, and, it turns out, many other verbs use the double accusative. See item 396 at this site for more. (Note that in modern Romance Languages the person whom one is teaching would be an indirect object.) http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/double-accusatives

September 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

This isn't a double accusative. The direct object is the boys and many is an adjective the describes it.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.