1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patronus cum paedagogo est."

"Patronus cum paedagogo est."

Translation:The patron is with the tutor.

September 2, 2019

36 Comments


CannedMan

The person who reads this, is clearly amongst the better qualified. His vowels are monophthongs, long and short vowels generally have the same quality, and he pays attention to both consonant and vowel quantity. In other words, listening to him, we can expect to hear the difference between anus, ānus, and annus. Κῦδος is well deserved.


Diana_Floss

yea, i'm really uncomfortable with the constant appearance of "tutor slave".


Danielconcasco

There are many parts of Ancient Roman culture that would make us uncomfortable today. It's important to examine their culture objectively or we risk missing important lessons.


Tamashi88

Welcome to classical Rome where you don't pay someone to teach your sons Greek, there are slaves for that!


CannedMan

Actually, not entirely. The paedagōgus was the slave who taught the children, yes, and he could be very strict as well; but he was also tasked with taking the children to the grammaticus (note: only short vowels), and had a special responsibility in making sure none of the kids were taken advantage of on their way there.

A grammaticus was a teacher one step up. He was paid, though usually poorly, so I suppose the problem of teachers not getting their due is an old one.

Further, it was not uncommon for rich families to get a private tutor, who could very well be paid (pretty fairly if my memory serves me well), especially to teach the boys the finer arts of Roman political life, such as oratory; this would (again, as I remember – I cannot take the time to check my sources now) be the education one received after what we would call secondary school.


GunnarRica

Wait till you hear about modern-day outsourced sweat shops.

Slavery hasn't disappeared, it's just changed form and kept out of sight.


Auoric

Why is it conjugated to paedagogo here?


Wibke260819

"cum" is one of the prepositions that need ablative.


bonnythedog

cum + Abl.

not an unreasonable question, as we haven't covered Ablative yet; but that's what Beta is all about... ;) HTH.


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean?
It's not a conjugation, conjugations are for verbs only. According to the person of the subject.

Declensions are for nouns, according to the gender of the noun and the grammatical case.

I don't understand if your question is about the verb "est" agreeing with "paedagogo", when there are 2 persons?

If you question is about declensions, "paedagogo" is ablative singular here. Because it's used with the preposition "cum" (with).

There are several possible cases with cum, according to the meaning.

Cum, when it means the cause or expression a concession = CUM + subjonctive

Cum, when expressing times (temporal): CUM + indicative or CUM + subjonctive

Cum, when meaning with (like it's the case here) = CUM + ablative

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:paedagogus

http://www.dicolatin.com/XY/LAK/0/CUM/index.htm (in French)

It seems always masculine, I don't know what would be the feminine?


LGFreeRock0828

If it helps, here are some links I found for Latin prepositions that help with deciding which case of noun is paired with each.

A list with common prepositions:

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/portable:latin-prepositions

A much longer list, with some examples:

http://mylanguages.org/latin_prepositions.php

Wiktionary has ordered links for preposition based on the case that is paired with them:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Latin_prepositions


ArcticXerxes

Because it is the object of the preposition "cum" which takes the ablative


AnssiAatam

But why does the object with cum take the ablative form instead of the accusative?


Danielconcasco

Every preposition takes a specific case. Cum always take an Ablative object. Ad always takes the accusative.

A few prepositions can take either with different meanings.


AnssiAatam

Yes, I understood that but... why? Why does "cum" always take an object with the ablative case, when an accusative form would be more logical?


Danielconcasco

Why does "cum" always take an object with the ablative case, when an accusative form would be more logical?

It wouldn't be more logical. There is no reason to expect an accusative here at all.

We can generalize that when it comes to prepositional phrases, Accusatives often express motion towards. Ablatives often express location or motion away. Cum is telling you location, so logic would point to Ablative.


tom0153

What is the difference between tutor slave (answer) and slave tutor (marked incorrect?)


LisaRowe2

Slave-tutor could imply that the tutor was only instructing slaves.

Tutor-slave is explicit that the person is both a tutor and a slave.


EricGonzal770162

The options show paedagogus as if it were an English word.


JcrT247

While it's not a word in English there is also not a direct translation for the concept, tutor-slave helps understand what it is to an extent but for such terms I don't think it's incorrect to use the latin word in instead.


PERCE_NEIGE

Pedagogus/Pedagogi are used in the universitary world. It's rather common to use it in English, I've found, talking about them, in books...

https://frama.link/book_the_Roman_Empire-pedagogus


StephenMoe4

I'm puzzled! What on earth is a "tutor slave"???


Duolinatheowl

Is paedagogus an English word???


Danielconcasco

No, but sometimes we don't translate Latin words, since the meaning can be lost.


ColinJParry

Similar to using paterfamilias instead of head of the household, or villa instead of country house.


mona208606

In english the term is now 'pedagogy'

And the meaning now has to do with the educational process of teaching simpler concepts first, then building the more complex concepts onto that knowledge.

Every subject that is taught has its own appropriate pedagogy (order of learning)

That is how the word is used today in English


mona208606

And if the tutor-slave's task was to protect the educational process of his charge, the the word still serves the same function today, albeit no longer personified.


PauloMuffato

Is it acceptable to nominate a second subject using the preposition cum instead of using et? For example: Patronus cum paedagogus sunt professores.


Catharine499251

Weren't slaves freed after a number of years?


Danielconcasco

A master could choose to free a slave (manumission), but it wasn't the norm.


HenrikK...

When I type this it complains that I write in English


Ziba378849

I like saying "tutor-slave" for some reason.


Ziba378849

Does anyone else almost always use "tutor-slave"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.