1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustela murem pinguem captat…

"Mustela murem pinguem captat."

Translation:A weasel tries to grab the fat mouse.

September 2, 2019

14 Comments


HMMLiu

I'm confused about where "tries" is in this sentence.


Ululare

captare to try to grab/capture,

capere to capture, to grab,..


MetroWestJP

English has a couple of phrasal verbs that mean the same thing as captare: to grab for and to grab at. They both mean to try to grab, but without using two verbs. (i.e., A weasel grabs at the fat mouse.) I don't know if those are currently accepted answers, but they might be less confusing.


RobertEddy

Sounds like an old time cartoon.


Septimus734191

Why shouldn't Duolingo accept "capture" as a translation for captare? It's helpful for me, at least, to use a sound-alike translation I can remember.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it wants the idea of "trying to".

The idea of trying is not here though:
https://www.etymonline.com/word/capture


SeanMeaneyPL

All that cheese, so little time.


Rory_OConor

Why can't it be: the weasel...


TedAlkins

I often get this wrong because 'to grab at' is a more natural phrasing. Having to write the clunky 'tries to grab' doesn't want to stick. And don't get me started on 'to be greedy for'...


Jensen3.0

I put "the" instead of "a" in front of weasel and it marked me wrong. Is there a difference?


Lemma1789

"The weasel tries to grab a fat rat", why was this marked wrong?


PauloMuffato

Wait, don't they accept rat as well?


ArielMedin948128

The weasel tries to grab the fat mouse is wrong. It is crazy!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.