1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus is the worst human."

"Marcus is the worst human."

Translation:Marcus est homo pessimus.

September 2, 2019

25 Comments


Michael105343

Has Marcus been burning parrots?


radikian

that would seemingly make him a very decent human though xD


ThomasClarke9

Are you reffering to the purifing power of the cleansing fires of the holy bird?


VinnyGladi

Marcus is the owner of psittacus ebrius


DavidDKleiner

No, he's the one who killed the wretched merchant at night.


ThomasClarke9

No, he's a deceitful old weasel who often goes to the forum.


BrendaniusFruust

Like father, like parrot. Get it together, Marce!


DeddyShy1

The human equivalent of a drunk parrot


Marcus_Arbiter

Hoc verum non est. Pessimus homo non sum. ;-)


Leafhuntress

Yes, you would say that, wouldn't you?

It does not follow that we have to believe you.


montyjoham

Marcus homo pessimus est. Why is this not correct? I was under the impression that the placement of the verb didn't really matter in Latin.


Magister_Smith

Latin syntax is more flexible than English, but there are better and worse orders to use.

Yours is fine however, and should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

The "est" as a copula, is better in the middle (or at the beginning of the sentence), unlike other verbs that are more common at the end.

But your version is still grammatically correct.

It is completely wrong to say that the placement of the verb doesn't matter in Latin. It changes the emphasis = it changes the meaning and connotations for the sentence.


AndrewGrac19

I think that 'est' should be at the end of a sentence, unless if you are using 'est' to describe a noun with an adjective


Magister_Smith

It is being used to link “Marcus” and “homo pessimus.”

It can go between them or at the end in this sentence.


adr_r

are ''vir'' and ''homo'' synonyms?
''marcus vir pessimus est'' is marked as incorrect


Magister_Smith

They have overlapping meetings, but they aren’t exactly the same word.

“Vir” is “man, hero, husband.” “Homo” is “hu(man)” and is more generalized.


-Copernicus-

"Vir" is specifically a man, whereas "homo" can mean either a man or, generically, a human.


kaleph01

Inquit psittacus pulsatus a Marco.


pearlebird

Phew! Now that that's been established, I guess the rest of us can all feel better about ourselves :P


PERCE_NEIGE

The worse. To be pessimistic = to expect the worse.


D4tSAnHZ

Oh, no! I though Marcus was a good boy.


TheLandingEagle

The Homo pessimus race


denisdawei

why can't I use « humanus » for homo?


Magister_Smith

“Humanus” is an adjective. I suppose one could use it substantively, but “homo” is a noun, and thus a better choice.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.