1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The leisurely women write ma…

"The leisurely women write many letters."

Translation:Feminae otiosae litteras multas scribunt.

September 2, 2019

22 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Didn't they teach "epistulas" for "letters?"


BryanWilli390596

What we call 'a letter' in English (the kind one person used to write on paper, using the 'letters' of the alphabet, and send to another) is expressed in Latin either by the singular 'epistula' or the plural 'litterae'. Cicero uses both.


BryanWilli390596

As has been discussed in relation to the same sentence elsewhere, "leisurely" is not a proper English translation of "otiosae". Better would be "at leisure" or "idle".


psittacus_ebrius

Leisured, although it's a rather uncommon word.


Catharine499251

How about "indolent?"


mosfet07

I thought quantitative words like 'multus' always come before the noun?


ShaneFrazi2

It would be nice if there were actual lessons, like there are with other languages on Duolingo. There is no context given for declension and why you use certain forms of words. It's very frustrating.


psittacus_ebrius

I'm quite sure it will. But, since the Latin course was only released from beta a couple months ago, it will probably be a while.


jsperera1

It doesn't accept "Feminae otiosae scribunt multas litteras" - is this not correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's correct, report it.


AlanS.6

At first I was angry at this sentence but then I thought Duolingo could've forced me to write "The leisurely women write very many letters" and now I'm even slightly thankful.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes--idiomatic translations for plūrimī are lacking here.


SuzanneNussbaum

I used "mulierēs" instead of "fēminae," which should also be accepted.


CarlosBuch9

why is incorrect "multas litteras"?


SuzanneNussbaum

It should not be incorrect. In fact, for the size or quantity adjective to precede the noun it modifies is quite "normal."


Pandarific

'Ladies who lunch'


MathWizard7

Isn't litteras 'Literature'?


psittacus_ebrius

Letters, literature, documents, edicts... Basically anything that can be composed with the letters of the alphabet.


Hal623087

seems to me that I have seen "epistulas" for "letters" here.


mona208606

Trying to understand this...

Femina is nominative singular and its nom/pl is feminae.

Otiosus is nom/sing and its nom/plural is otiosa.

Why are we using otiosae?


SuzanneNussbaum

You need some explanations about the ADJECTIVE, ōtiōsus, ōtiōsa, ōtiōsum .

The adjective comes in 3 genders (M / F / N) and 2 declensions: the ōtiōsus set of forms are MASCULINE and 2nd declension.

The ōtiōsa set of forms are FEMININE and 1st declension.

The ōtiōsum set of forms are NEUTER and 2nd declension.

If the women are at leisure, they are: fēminae ōtiōsae (nom pl), fēminārum ōtiōsārum (gen pl), fēminīs ōtiōsīs (dat pl), fēminās ōtiōsās (acc pl), fēminīs ōtiōsīs (abl pl).

If you have NEUTER "idle carts," they would be: plaustra ōtiōsa (nom pl), plaustrōrum ōtiōsōrum (gen pl), plaustrīs ōtiōsīs (dat pl), plaustra ōtiōsa (acc pl), plaustrīs ōtiōsīs (abl pl).

If the old men are at leisure: senēs ōtiōsī (nom pl), senum ōtiōsōrum (gen pl), senibus ōtiōsīs (dat pl), senēs ōtiōsōs (acc pl), senibus ōtiōsīs (abl pl).

In the Duo sentence, it's "the women" (Fēminae, nom pl feminine) who are "at leisure," and so we need a feminine plural nominative adjective to describe them: that's ōtiōsae . We could have "mothers at leisure": mātrēs ōtiōsae . (I add this to show that adjectives don't necessarily 'rhyme with' their nouns--if they are of different declensions, they CAN'T have "the same" ending.)

I know it's confusing, but take care not to confuse the -a ending that's feminine singular nominative, and the different -a ending that's neuter plural nomin/accus.

I hope this helps! (If you ask a specific question, I'll do my best to answer it.)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.