"The leisurely women write many letters."

Translation:Feminae otiosae litteras multas scribunt.

September 2, 2019

3 Comments


BryanWilli390596

As has been discussed in relation to the same sentence elsewhere, "leisurely" is not a proper English translation of "otiosae". Better would be "at leisure" or "idle".

September 2, 2019

jairapetyan

Didn't they teach "epistulas" for "letters?"

September 13, 2019

BryanWilli390596

What we call 'a letter' in English (the kind one person used to write on paper, using the 'letters' of the alphabet, and send to another) is expressed in Latin either by the singular 'epistula' or the plural 'litterae'. Cicero uses both.

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.