1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are you carrying the c…

"Where are you carrying the cookie?"

Translation:Quo crustulum portas?

September 2, 2019

37 Comments


cherylkuchta

I don't understand the difference between "quo" and "ubi."


SuzanneNussbaum

It's a difference in the verb.

Verbs that imply MOTION TOWARDS will use quō: "Where do you run (to), to escape the wolf?" Quō curritis, ...?

Verbs that imply STAYING IN A LOCATION will use ubi: "Where are you living / sitting / standing/ sleeping? Ubi habitātis / sedētis / stātis / dormītis?

(There's also unde = from where? Unde veniunt mustēlae? Where are the weasels coming from? )


cherylkuchta

So the question should really have been worded "where are you taking the cookie" or "to where are you carrying the cookie?". The question "Where are you carrying the cookie" seems to be asking for an answer like "in my pocket" or "in a bag." That would use "ubi"?


SuzanneNussbaum

Or possibly your question (with answer "in a bag" or "in a pouch attached to my belt"--since ancient clothes didn't have pockets) would be, "HOW / With what (means) are you carrying the cookie?", which would use the interrogative Quōmodo or Quō instrūmentō?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, pocket is a little sack originally.

"Pocket" from French "pochette". A diminutive for "poche" (= a little "poche"), from ancient Frankish "pokka" meaning a little bag/sack/purse.


LeaMeli3

What about 'pouch'?


krispolard

So, for anyone who understands Elizabethan English: ubi? = where? quo? = whither? unde? = whence?


Jessica-Jean

But DuoLingo doesn’t. I tried. ;)


faylinacre

Thanks - that's very clear and helpful.


Thomas50510

Great answer. But then ubi is wrong in the hints, right?


KarlAksel

I remember the difference by thinking of the novel/movie/mini-series "Quo vadis" ("where are you going"). The title is firmly etched into my memory, and it sure isn't "ubi vadis".


SuzanneNussbaum

That's an excellent example! (Isn't it interesting, that Romance languages--or at least French, which I know a little--uses their "ubi" (namely, où?) for both location and motion towards: "Où est-il?" and "Où va-t-il?" I hope I have that correct!!)


Iosephus14

"quo" is a place you are going, "ubi" is a place where you are in.


SeanMeaneyPL

Quo, ubi et unde. It's at times like these I regret that English no longer says whither, where and whence.


SuzanneNussbaum

Can we use the verb ferre also? "Quō crustulum fers?"

Not yet (a month later)!


SnarlsBarky

My "Ubi crustulum portas" was rejected. I couldn't figure out why, but then I found this precious little "lingot" of an explanation:

The first "quo" is used with verbs of motion ("to where"), so "the west is the part of the sky to where the sun sets", i.e. the sun moves towards that part.

"ubi" is used when it's just the position, like "this is the part of the sky where the sun is seen" (the sun isn't moving into this part of the sky, it's just there).

Source: http://latindiscussion.com/forum/latin/qu%C5%8D-vs-ubi.28968/


SuzanneNussbaum

Once upon a time, English had the form "whither," with the 'built-in to " that we're talking about: Whither carriest thou the cookie?


JefDeSmedt

Probably just weird, but would "ubi crustulum portas" also mean "where do you carry the cookie"? answer: in foro (meaning: I walk around in the forum carrying a cookie)


hermine143919

or where on you, for exampel, in the hand, on the head on the back, then ubi must be correct too, i think


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I think "ubi" would be the place (pocked, bag, etc...) and "Quo" to where, to which place.

Good point.


SuzanneNussbaum

We might think of, "Quō instrūmentō id portās?" (by/with what instrument are you carrying it), with "cistā" (in a chest) as a possible answer. Or, "Quōmodo id portās?" (in what way / how are you carrying it), with "manū" (by hand) as a possible answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it rather means exclusively that you carry it to a point from another point.

I'm a baker, I carry the cookies from my house, to the king's table, for instance.
It's not walking around, as the "where" asks where the person is going with the cookie, so we guess the place is the goal.
Where do you bring X?

If you were walking around, maybe it would be more ambulare?
(And in English, maybe, to carry around??)


Sa967St

Does this sentence imply whether the cookie is going to be transported from one location to another?


JoyceA

It does. With the use of "quo" there is an implicit "to": Where are you carrying it (to)? or (To) where are you carrying it? English used to be able to say this in a single word: whither. :)


jaiirapetjan

I just feel this sentence is awkward. Somehow it needs the "to", but then it would also be awkward. I'd probably ask, "Where are you taking the cookie?"


SuzanneNussbaum

Unde = "from where", in a question such as "Where did you get the cookie from?"


Iosephus14

It could be in plural "portatis" too


JayAdams10

Aren't "ubi" and "undas" the correct forms for WHERE and WHERE TO? Why QUO?


SuzanneNussbaum

No, unde is "from where," and undas is accus. pl. of the noun "wave" (unda, -ae , f.) as in "undulate."


EdwardMRoche

Cookie compared to Crust Cookie: Nom. crustulum/crustula Acc. crustulum/crustula Crust Nom. crustula/crustulae Acc. crustulam/crustulas


SuzanneNussbaum

Are you sure about crustula, crustulae, f., "crust" ?

In the OLD, I see crusta, crustae , f., "A hard coating or surface-layer, crust," which can be used of food-stuffs like bread, but also of minerals, of ice, of insects, etc.

I also see crustum, crustī , n., "a cake or pastry," which has given rise to a diminutive, crustulum, crustulī , n., "a small cake or pastry," which we're calling a "cookie" here.

But this dictionary does not show any entry for a 1st declension *crustula word.


OlafPeters3

Ubi is allowed by the suggestions, but wrong in the answer. Sad

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.