1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Healthy girls go to school."

"Healthy girls go to school."

Translation:Puellae sanae in ludum eunt.

September 2, 2019

34 Comments


Tom729640

Why not ad ludum ?


Sharon275517

“ad ludum” was accepted for me today 2919-09-16.


Johnband78

I'm glad it only took them 900 years to fix it


Daniel17387

Duolingo wasn't built in one day


PERCE_NEIGE

You are very unfair. Make a course, you'll see the workload.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They were joking on how Sharon gave the date as 2919 instead of 2019.


Sa967St

Is the preposition in necessary here?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "in" is always necessary, when the locative is impossible (see other comment)


clintack

I'd like to know the same thing. I thought 'ludum' in the locative would be enough. With the 'in', I'd think it would mean "The healthy girls go INTO the school."


PERCE_NEIGE

Ludum is not in the locative, and can't be. As the locative is an exception. It only is allowed for towns, cities, and small islands, a few other words, like domus/domi, rus/ruri, humus/humi.

Ludus is not on this list.


teacon7

Is the preposition "in" the best choice here? Other exercises in Duo's Latin have used 'ad' to mean 'to.'


PERCE_NEIGE

"go to school" is an idiom. We go "to" school, not "in" school.
As "in ludum" is the way to say it in Latin, and is not particularly an idiom, but the logical way to say it, but "ad ludum" is also possible.

Could someone tell me if using "ad ludum" insists more on the move, that "in ludum"?


PeterScham1

To me "ad ludum" stresses the journey and "in ludum" stresses the arrival / end of the journey. If the sentences were longer / had context, I would imagine something like:

Mane domo abimus. Ad ludum imus sed primum in foro visitamus. Hic panem emimus. Tunc ab foro eximus et in ludum inimus.

Iʻd be curious if otherʻs have thoughts on this.


CannedMan

Excellent example; please enjoy a lingot (audīvī lingotōs dēlectābiliōrēs cum cassiā saccharōque esse)! Now, whether or not it is correct, I cannot tell without going deeply into my dictionary and grammar, but it reads well to my somewhat trained eye (at half one in the morning).


Joe353880

Should it not be (in ludo)?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, because it's motion toward, not static location.


Landon172814

Yikes! Where did I see the rule about motion towards and not static location? I had thought it would be "in ludo" also.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please refer to my reply to jsclingman below.


Tony127262

Could this not be correct ? "In ludum puellae sanae eunt"


AngelineVi4

Why puellae and not puellas?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it needs to be the nominative, not the accusative. They are the ones doing, they are not having anything done to them.


SGuthrie0

Interesting. The cognate "ludic" means "showing spontaneous and undirected playfulness."

Ludic behavior is "playful" behavior.
I guess that applies well to what school and learning should be like.

(Speaking as a teacher as well.) https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ludic


Lucretius6

It can mean school or games. These aspects were interrelated in the education of the young. Think of gymnasium


jorken1

Why not "ad ludum"?


jsclingman

Is ad ludum in the Dative case?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Accusative.
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:ludus


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


NeilHutchi2

I suppose 'ad ludum' might suggest going to the school building, not going in, then doing a swift 'about turn' and scarpering!


Scian4

Rock up, get marked 'present' on the roll, then wag the rest of the day... Ah, school!


Carolyn647595

I had "ad" rather than in and it didn't count even though ad does mean to...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What was the rest of your answer?


Carolyn647595

I think the only word that was different was I had ad and the answer had in. I'm just going to accept that in ludum is the Latin way of saying to school.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.