"Healthy girls go to school."

Translation:Puellae sanae in ludum eunt.

September 2, 2019

5 Comments


Sa967St

Is the preposition in necessary here?

September 2, 2019

clintack

I'd like to know the same thing. I thought 'ludum' in the locative would be enough. With the 'in', I'd think it would mean "The healthy girls go INTO the school."

September 4, 2019

teacon7

Is the preposition "in" the best choice here? Other exercises in Duo's Latin have used 'ad' to mean 'to.'

September 3, 2019

Tom729640

Why not ad ludum ?

September 10, 2019

Sharon275517

“ad ludum” was accepted for me today 2919-09-16.

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.