1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The deceitful and undutiful …

"The deceitful and undutiful young man hits the teacher."

Translation:Iuvenis perfidus et impius magistrum pulsat.

September 2, 2019

12 Comments


JustinNizz

How deceitful and undutiful of him...


BryanWilli390596

There is no way to report this, but "magistram" is not a typo; it is an acceptable translation for "the teacher."


SianWillia828764

The sentence appeared already completed on my phone!


AvisStulta05

I would say "why would he do that?" but I don't know how to translate that to latin


CDMHartlen

The order of impius and perfidus should not affect the correctness of the answer.


DeadAccount.

Yes it should. Swapping it makes it seem like you don't know the right answer, which is why Duo is flagging it as incorrect.


MNorCal

I think it should matter because it's checking whether or not you know the vocabulary.


gsp732649

thought i have seen it historically with a j: Juventus. if it is late latín is it not ok?


Alan778044

I've been using Js in words like this and it's been accepted.


hydrntc

That's not nice...


raplopez

Would native speakers actually use "et"? Is this fine also: iuvenis perfidius impius magistrum pulsat


LanamTraho

"Magistrum pulsat iuvenis perfidus et impius" was not accepted, but it should be. The usual order can be reversed either to emphasize a certain part of the sentence, or to make it easier to follow in a case like this, where the subject is a long unwieldy phrase.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.