1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am not drunk."

"I am not drunk."

Translation:Ego non sum ebria.

September 3, 2019

17 Comments


SimonRusht1

what case/gender is 'ebria'?


MDE1992

Ebria (f), Ebrius (m), Ebrium (neuter)


Lemmus_Insanus

I'm afraid it's actually female nominative (She says: I am not drunk)


AguacateDe1

It told me to translate

I am not drunk

But the translation had to be in feminine case when there were no indicators of it on the original sentence (there was no audio) so I wrote "ego non ebrium sum" (which probably was wrong anyways) and it got rejected but my question is are there any indicators I'd had to be in femenine case?


Theo639847

how can I know that Duo means a woman?


radikian

A masculine subject would say 'non sum ebrius'. :)


Theo639847

Tx. Drunken women should be expelled. Horrible.


Theo639847

ebriA because ego is a woman? How can we know this?


Lemmus_Insanus

He says: Ego non sum ebriUS. She says: Ego non sum ebriA. It says: Ego non sum ebriUM (in case you're in a poetic mood or you're hallucinating and things talk to you).


diocletian101

he means how can we figure out what gender it's looking for in the answer


Queen-Rina

Or if you're drunk.


Deutscherussisch

When the subject is first person, does the gender of the predicate adjective depend on the gender of the speaker?


jcarty123

It seems so.

Duo gave me this sentence as a choice between "ebria" and "ebrium" (no "ebrius"). I was expected, it seems, to mind-read Duo wanting "ebria".

Part of the problem is that Duo flip-flops between Roman cultural assumptions (allowing only "ebria" or "ebrius" here) and modern ones (allowing anything here) in a random, unpredictable manner.

I did guess "ebria" correctly.... but only by doing the mouse-over thing and picking Duo's first suggestion there (which usually works).


schrodinger95

Me, currently drunk. Tryong to keep my streak alive


FCandela

The puppet ico or whatever is a boy, this is confusing


Midnight696969

bro alright you dont have to tell me ur drunk or not finna hell


JamieVanBrewen

Just out of curiosity, I answered "I ain't drunk." It counted it wrong. I reported it, saying my answer should have been accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.