1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Olivas habeo."

"Olivas habeo."

Translation:I have olives.

September 3, 2019

15 Comments


absieb

Why is it not olivae?


Nick_Pr

Because it is the accusative case. That is, it is the object of the sentence. Olivae would be if it were the subject, like if the olives have something, "olivae cavos habent" The olives have holes". (Not sure if cavus is actually the word Romans would have used for the hole in a pitted olive.)


1e7nx0WG

I believe that the first declension accusative plural as ending should have a long a. I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


DavidHarri227108

I don't think the "a" would be a long "a" (ā) in that position in the accusative case. And, even if it were, I don't think it would change the pronunciation of the word. (Length only matters in the penultimate syllable as I understand it.)


Hiro943352

How do I know it's not 'I have THE olives'?


Tortugaysion

I'm not an expert, but I was told that since there aren't definite nor indefinite articles in Latin, you have to guess it by the context.


xMcAyRuo

The audio is really weird. any ideas on the correct pronunciation?


Somnino

There is something wrong with this lady's mic. The first second or so is barely audible.


anaoncloud55

can't make out the words


RonMoger

It says "Olivas", they say "Olliwas", go figure.


Lurkerella

Do you know that "olives" means testicles, do you?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.