1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How much do olives and cooki…

"How much do olives and cookies cost?"

Translation:Quanti olivae et crustula constant?

September 3, 2019

24 Comments


Nick_Pr

That's a weird pairing.


linguistkris

Maybe crustulum could also refer to crackers? (I presume it literally just means ""crusty"/crunchy thing"?)


PERCE_NEIGE

Same etymology. Crusty from "crust", from the French Croûte (old French crouste), gave the French adjective "croustillant" meaning crusty.
It seems like dry crusty biscuits here! (However they would probably be surprised to find that weird brown thing called chocolate in it)

Crusta, in Latin, is everything that would wrap or cover something, to envelop.

Crusta luti, is a layer of mud (from lutum)
Crusta panis is a bred crust (I think it's the meaning that is interesting here)
Crusta piscium is the fish scales.

Crusta (feminine) is, thus, a crust, and crustula is a small crust ("ula" as a diminutive), and crustulum, is a small crustum (neuter).

Crustum is given in the dictionary as crunchy food: cake or biscuit.
Crustulum, a small crustum, a delicacy. a confection, sweetmeats.

Not a weird pairing, it's food, any food bought together is ok and logical for me.

I've found a recipe of ancient Roman biscuits/crustula, with honey and sesame seeds.

Ancient crustulae

https://eatingplaces.wordpress.com/2010/01/16/ancient_roman_cookie/


PERCE_NEIGE

Would it be the same word for candies in Latin?


KTo228

I found a recipe online http://zeitgeist.exarc.net/manuals/cooking-crustulum-and-dulcia-domestica-roman Crustulum seems to be more like a thick pancake or muffin and closer to the American meaning of a biscuit than what we commonly think of now as cookies . The thing it is cooked in actually sounds a lot like a muffin tin only rather than baked its used as a griddle over a fire. I think if you have it with olives, the olives woulf actually go into the batter to be cooked.


linguistkris

Thanks for sharing! Apple raisin crustula sound really quite nice, and I'm sure a savory version with olives would work well, too. :q What with the special tin, I think they look remarkably like Dutch poffertjes: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poffertjes I wonder if there was any use of leavening agents in Roman baking?


Insane_Reader

When do we use olivas verses olivae?


-Copernicus-

"Olivas" is plural accusative; you use it when the olives are the direct object in the sentence. "Olivae" is plural nominative; you use it when the olives are the subject of the sentence. ("Olivae" also happens to be singular dative, but that's a clearer distinction.)

Since the olives are part of the subject of the sentence (we could rephrase it as "Olives and cookies cost how much?"; the olives and cookies are what are performing that verb of costing), we need the nominative form "olivae."


Varilytie

Thank you for that last part! I really needed that clarification on the subject of interrogatives.


PaulouF

Could we say "quot olivae et crutula constant"?


BluuDuud

Quot is how many and quanti is how much


aadrita__

If crustula is feminine, then shouldn't it be 'crustulam' in the accusative case? as opposed to crustulum?


-Copernicus-

It's not feminine. "Crustula" is the plural of the neuter noun "crustulum," whose accusative form is still "crustulum."


Andreas1974

Also, it's part of the subject (along with the olives), so here it should be in its nominative form not accusative.


Tigaud1

Crustulum, crustuli is a neutral name from the second declension. Nominative, vocative and accusative singular are the same form "Crustulum" ; plural is "Crustula" for the three cases.


Zach_TinTin

I think this is incorrect, unless crustula is neuter? Because crustula should be plural if it translates to "cookies".


linguistkris

Zachary, cf. Perce_Neige's comment above: Crusta (feminine) is, thus, a crust, and crustula is a small crust ("ula" as a diminutive), and crustulum, is a small crustum (neuter).


DiscipulusLatini

Why "quanti" and not "quot" or "quantus"? Quanti implies it agrees with something masculine plural in the phrase, and I can't see that (unless "nummi", coins, are implied?)


-Copernicus-

It's genitive singular, with the implication of something like "quanti pretii" ("Of how much price do cookies and olives cost?").

"Quot" or a non-genitive "quantus/quanti" would be asking about how many cookies and olives there are, and wouldn't make much sense with "constant."


Lizz862920

When does using sed or et change?

I c/would have sworn an earlier sentence used sed for 'and' ... Is it because they're not living things?


pechal2

What? Olivae? Why?


Andreas1974

There is a good answer to your question, by user "-Copernicus-" above.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.