1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Domo venio."

"Domo venio."

Translation:I come from home.

September 3, 2019

10 Comments


Nick_Pr

Couldn't "domo venio" also mean "I come (to) home" with the dative?


8aKYoz1p

no, they didn't use the dative that way. but the accusative can show movement towards a place. so "domum veniō" means "I come home". "domō veniō" (with dative sense) would mean something like "i come for (the benefit of) my home".


MatthewArc6383

Thanks. Seemed like an odd thing to say


absieb

Is domo the ablative?


CaliforniaNorma

Alabama venio :-)


SuzanneNussbaum

... citharam genū tenēns , I suppose!

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.