1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quo iter facis?"

"Quo iter facis?"

Translation:Where do you travel to?

September 3, 2019

17 Comments


MarieArnoldSmile

"To where do you travel?" This form does not leave a dangling participle and should be acceptable


PolyglotyrixRex

My response that I reported was, "where are you going?". If someone was travelling, I wouldn't ask them "where do you travel to?".


gsp732649

agreed but the report section gives no option to report!


gsp732649

what prob w/ "to where are you making a journey"?


John618203

Seriously, that's a much better translation than the horrible one they provide.


hilarymcca5

Very awkward English.


Macropicid

"Where do you make a journey to?" does leave a preposition at the end of the sentence, but I don't think it's wrong.


skrats

"Where to do you travel", not acceptable?


gsp732649

i think it should be but the report section gives no option to report it as such!


Septimus734191

In English, where does not usually take "to"; "Where are you going?" is standard English, "Where are you going to" is not.


gsp732649

yes Septimus. not perfectly grammatical english but acceptable imho. common parlance. anyway once again the report section gives no option to report an alternative translation proposal. (Severus es Septime.)=-)


JeanneMPN

True. However, I think here the developers are working on teaching the differences between "quo", "unde", and "ubi", so perhaps some concessions should be made in the interest of clarity.


gsp732649

please ignore all my previous posts. duh. it was supposed to be listen and type and acxordingly was incorrecto.


JMcQ455870

???/ your translation is worse than mine which is closer to the right one.


ChantalFra9

Why is it “Quo” and not “Unde?”


RickBradleyUSA

unde is where from, quo is where to
unde (not comparable) Adverb whence, from where
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unde#Latin
quō (not comparable) Adverb (interrogative) whither, whereto, where
Etymology 1 Adverb declined from quī. See also the same meanings in ubī.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quo#Latin

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.