1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In my dining room I try to g…

"In my dining room I try to grab the mice."

Translation:In cenaculo meo mures capto.

September 3, 2019

41 Comments


tkdblake93

"In triclinio meo mures capto." was marked as wrong.


AngelineVi4

No... not yet... it still marked it wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If someone else was marked correct and you were marked wrong, that probably means you had an error somewhere. From now on, please copy and paste the full text of your exact answer so we can help you see what happened.


Elizabeth771728

Have you any idea why the machine is insisting on 'meo'? Is it necessary?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes it is. The meaning is not the same, even in English between "The living room" and "My living room".

In English you would say normally "In the living room", so the "my" is on purpose, and add an additional meaning, and have to be translated.


James614376

Good question and good answer from PERCE_NEIGE thanks


CrowCuss

Someone explained in another thread that "cenaculum" is like the ordinary everyday dining room for regular people and "triclinium" is more for the upper class to have fancy dinner parties in.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The cenaculum is an actual proper room. You can even see the roots "cena" (dinner) and "culum" (room/chamber).

A triclinium is an arrangement of three (tri) couches (clinia, which shows up in the English "recline") where the wealthy would lounge while eating like their decadent Greek forbears.


waldyrious

I love etymological notes like these — they're extremely helpful in getting new Latin words to stick.


anggarrgoon

The possessive first is fine


ThomasAliandoe

Mures capto in cenaculo meo

Was marked wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb generally comes last in Latin unless it's a copular phrase (e.g. "Puella est fessa").


Sarai636202

Capto mures in cenaculo meo was marked wrong...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb typically goes last, not first.


Paul704844

Why is it "meo" not "mea"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Mea" is feminine. "Cenaculum" is neuter.


TheLandingEagle

I just got an interesting trio of examples, 1 vary many mice live in the dining room, 2 your dog sleeps in the kitchen, and now were chasing mice in the dining room, add the dirty apartment buildings that we dont love and dirty bathrooms, and weasels in the bedrooms, dirty streets... They must have a low opinion of duolingo users life status


Kathleen513974

What is the difference between "cenaculum" and "triclinium"? They both mean "dining room"


eddiedugga

The distinction is set out elsewhere in this thread but, essentially, a triclinium involves decadently lounging around on sofas as shown in the television adaptation of "I, Claudius", for example, while cenaculi are for more humble, quotidian, dining arrangements.


sanychAZ

mures capto in cenaculo meo - not accepted. Utterly disappointed in earlier statement that Latin allows any word order...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That earlier statement was wrong. Latin is relatively flexible, but there are word orders that are much more common than others and word orders that really aren't used.

Latin is a subject-object-verb language. Adverbs and adverbial phrases generally come before the verb.


Duckie_Quackie

why is the word "try" skipped?


MargretAndersen

Mures capto is translated as I try to grab the mice. Is this really an acceptable way of putting it in American? It sounds very strange to my European ear. Or are Americans a lot faster in their hand actions? Anyway, I'd say catch, allowing for some sort of traps.


LeodisMMXXI

capto, meaning "tries to grab" seems inconsistent with the translation of other verbs. Capto can be translated as "to try to ___" which the blank could to 'catch' 'find' 'trap' 'cause' as examples.

I think that "tries to" should be treated like the other words we have encountered such as "soleo: usually" or "possum: can or able," such that "rapere capto, would thus translated as "I try to grab, seize, or snatch."

I welcome comments from my Latin experts.


BIGIO38508

Where not murem ?


anggarrgoon

There is no 'try' option here, the words don't cover the possible options


DavidCrame11

It's in the definition of capto, captare


Cambarellus

Yes, and it strikes me as odd they have a specific verb for "try to catch", but it is what it is.


GScottOliver

I think what anggarrgoon meant was, "There was no 'try' in my word bank, so how could I complete the sentence?" Many users don't realize that the same exercise can be presented in many different forms.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sometimes the word bank glitches and fails to supply all of the right words. This particularly happens on mobile. You can try rotating your device to see if the bank populates with more words. You can also take a screen shot and fill out a bug report:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


SpencerSon1

Be careful not to confuse capto with capio. Capto is to try to catch, capio is to catch.


RegnarJord

"In triclineum meo mures capto" was marked as wrong. Aside from the spelling error in triclinium what's wrong with it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It needs to be in the ablative "triclinio".


Mr.Leovy

Any idea why Duo rejected this: "Ego mures in cenaculo meo capto"


Sarai636202

Capto mures in cenaculo meo, why not????

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.