1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fures anulum tuum concupiscu…

"Fures anulum tuum concupiscunt."

Translation:The thieves are greedy for your ring.

September 3, 2019

34 Comments


AnUnicorn

"To be greedy for" strikes me as a very awkward construction, and I feel like English has at least one verb for strongly wanting something that's not yours.

Envy? Covet?


Elin.7-1

I was about to suggest covet, such an old fashioned word :o) Lovely.


Randybvain

It is typical of English used in Latin handbooks. Authors try to avoid the most common words, they use some grandiose expressions and periphrases. So this course imitates this style, going as far as presenting us recordings of sentences as if they were enunciated by an orator.


AnUnicorn

I suppose that's one way to convey that Classical Latin was fancier and more formal than the everyday spoken Vulgar Latin...


ConchiCastillo

And yet 'Thieves covet your ring' was not accepted.


tibfulv

Report it. Meanwhile, desire works just fine.


Lucien660983

"covet" now works


Tim694134

'Yearn for' also seems like a great fit. Strange that nobody mentioned it.


TheLandingEagle

How's'bout 'them theves have a hankering for your ring' X-P


AleckPang

I think "lust for" would also work, but perhaps not family friendly enough for Duolingo.


PERCE_NEIGE

I guess "greedy for" is old fashioned, but it's still in Oxford dictionary, for instance.

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/greedy

Considering the meaning and the etymology "covet" seems a good translation, but not "envy".


dkahn400

"Covet" is the dictionary definition and is perfectly good. "Greedy for" is ridiculous.


anggarrgoon

The audio is really echoic and hard to hear, and since the sentences front make much sense (surely I'm not the only one not washing weasels often) they are not really a language test


IanWitham1

Sed mustelae sordidae sunt.


AnUnicorn

Mustelam tuam lavare potes, sed ea etiam foetet.


Gill714966

Ita vero, et hae mustellae domi dormiunt!


PERCE_NEIGE

It is a language test, because you can forge new sentences about everything that can be said, and not because you can't wash weasels in real life.

I learnt English, and the proof I'm able to speak in English, it's because I don't reuse the sentences I learnt, but I'm able to forge new sentence of my owns, about everything, even Red and blue birds stealing some potatoes pizzas.

My ability to forge new sentences from the vocabulary I've learnt is the important thing, not reusing "wash" in the same sentence than "weasels". Words are lego bricks.


raplopez

I like your english, though to an American like me, to forge a sentence sounds weird (though not at all wrong).


ImberNocti

Considering the etymology of concupiscere, "be greedy for" seems not quite ardent enough.


Ste-n-Dee

https://www.etymonline.com/word/concupiscence

The original Latin etymology of concupiscere appears straightforward; it means "to covet", "to long for", or "to be very desirous of". The usage of the English word concupiscence to mean "sexual lusting" originates from the 14th century (AD), more than a millennium after the common Latin usage.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes and no, because the genuine meaning for "cupid"/"concupiscente", they have the same root, and they are linked to the God Cupido, god of the sexual desire.

That's true that the meaning changed in Christian theology, but sexual eagerness is not the first meaning it has in Christian theology. The first meaning is "eagerness for the earthly goods" (checked in a theology dictionary)

The second meaning is eagerness for erotic pleasures, but it come back to the original meaning of the word, finally.


PERCE_NEIGE

Concupiscencia gave "concupiscencia" (same word) in Spanish, "concupiscenza" in Italian, "concupiscência" in Portuguese, and "concupiscence" in French, borrowed in English later.

It acquired a religious (Christian) meaning = In Christian theology, the fact to be eager for the material things VS the immaterial goods of the Kingdom of God.

Con = with + Cupere (eager, avid, cupid).

Cupid also from this same root, via French "cupide", or directly by an anglicization of the name of the god (probably both, by mutual linguistic reinforcement).

From the god Cupido (modern English "Cupid" but it wasn't the old English form), The god of strong desire, and eagerness. The word "cupide/cupid" acquired a negative meaning (to be in love for material things, like Gollum with his ring), when the first meaning was only about desire (sexual desire, being the child of Venus)


BeepBeepJon

my precioussssssss


PERCE_NEIGE

Why not "bandit"? (as I think in French)

https://wikidiff.com/bandit/thief


SnarlsBarky

The letter "u" was really in its heyday in ancient Rome.


SeaverC

It is very important to the creators that a language spoken over a thousand years ago uses the most modern and up to date English vocabulary... :) Please don't take offense, creators. I love the Latin course. Thank you so much for making it and I look forward to when it leaves Beta.


Nathalie975642

Whilst similarly appreciate the course, the words to learn must be more appropriate to the level of teaching. Essential words are missing agains several verbs that could be left for advanced levels.


BPenn5

Is this sentence directed to Bilbo Baggins or Gollum?


TheLandingEagle

Fur!fur! Baggins! Nobis odi is! Nobis odi is aeternum!!


Jackson443547

Anulus delendi est!


dkahn400

Anulus delendus est.


Andrew111159

"I mean to have you boy, even if it means burglary"


kingsalamon

Spoiler: The thief happens to be the drunk parrot in the next episode!

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.