1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "No one has peacocks or owls."

"No one has peacocks or owls."

Translation:Nemo pavones aut bubones habet.

September 3, 2019

3 Comments


Joe69Savage

I got knocked wrong for incorrect word order. Latin has almost no correct word order.


John567531

I'm not an expert, but I have found that by starting with the subject followed immediately by any modifier pertaining to the subject. Second would be the indirect object if any, again immediately followed by modifiers to the indirect object. And I always put the verb at the end. This format is almost always recognized as correct by the DL system. However, more advanced students will be quick to point out that this format is the simplest and most basic structure, and doesn't allow for more subtle, or sophisticated play on words or meaning. It's an introduction course. Keep it simple.


mizinamo

Can this be Nemo pavones nec bubones habet. ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.