1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are the students?"

"Where are the students?"

Translation:Ubi discipuli sunt?

September 3, 2019

10 Comments


Collin612234

Why is discipuli students here but discipulos was students earlier?


JohnDoe98668

Discipuli is the nominative form of the plural noun and discipulos is the accusative form of the plural noun. Generally the nominative form, discipuli, is used when the noun is the subject and the accusative form, discipulos, is used when the noun is the direct object. For example, if you say "The students sleep" then it translates to "Discipuli dormiunt" with "students/Discipuli" being the subject. But if you say "I have students" the subject is "I/Ego" and it would translate "(Ego) discipulos habeo" with "students/discipulos" being the direct object.


Amrhilman

May someone explain the differences between ubi, unde, quo?


Moopish

ubi -> where someone/something currently is. (location) "Where are we?"

unde -> from where someone/something is coming. (source) "From where are we coming?"

quo -> to where someone/something is going. (destination) "(To) Where are we going?"


Amrhilman

Ah, this is a very good explanation. Thank you.


vincemat

Fun fact: "unde" = "where" in Romanian


MNorCal

If referring to female students, is "Ubi discipulae sunt" correct? Is there a Latin word that refers to both male and female students?


Moopish

Yes, ubi discipulae sunt would work when referring to female students.

From what I remember, often a masculine form is used when gender of a group is not known, mixed or unspecified (of course someone please correct me if I am mistaken).


motwell

So in this question "students" is the subject (light bulb!) - "The students are where?" I didn't realize this when i answered the question ("Where are the students?").
Was caught up wondering if "to be" is intransitive in Latin as it is in English ("It is I"). I guessed that it is and got the right answer for a totally irrelevant reason. (i'll take it)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.