1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "No! Marcus sleeps at home."

"No! Marcus sleeps at home."

Translation:Minime! Marcus domi dormit.

September 3, 2019

15 Comments


Kati673185

one time Marcus is acceptable - on the otherhand - Marce . Please clear it up what is good - as a name Marcus or Marce


Quidam_Homo

"Marcus" is used when he is the subject: "Marcus is...", "Marcus sleeps...", "Marcus studies...", et cetera.

"Marce" is for when you want to say "hey Marcus!". Like the "Brute" in "et tu, Brute?": "hey Brutus, you as well?"


Edmund403301

In Latin one declines nouns, including the names of people - hence: Marcus when you are talking about Marcus (nominative case) and Marce when you are talking to Marcus (vocative case).


ronald.pac

Considering the declinations, it's indifferent to say "domi dormit" or "dormit domi", except for style reasons, or if there are any grammatical reason for a difference.


ChikinWingu

Why does this not accept "Minime! Marcus dormit in domi,"? Why does it want no "in" for this one, yet for "in the city", it only will accept it with "in"?


Quidam_Homo

'Domi' is a special case. By itself it means 'at home'. With just about any other word you would need a preposition.

(Nota bene, this is also true of the word 'home' in English: you can say 'I am home', with no preposition, but you cannot say 'I am city' or 'I am airport' or 'I am a public toilet'.)

'In domi' would be like saying 'in at home', which is of course wrong.


Conor697532

Would Marcus dormit domi work? I have not seen that word order for this sentence... .


tibfulv

Rare, but could be used as a stylistic choice. Not the norm though.


MauraDobie

Minime was not capitalized in my word choices. Should it be? Thanks!


DeadAccount.

It doesn't matter, but obviously if you want your sentences to look grammatically correct, then yes it should be capitalized.


tibfulv

Technically, the Romans were writing before modern notions of capital usage was invented. So inscriptions were in all caps

SENATVS

whereas handwriting was similar to all lower case

senatus.

(There are samples of this from Vindolanda and other Roman forts, as well as curses from all over the Empire.) Modern lower case came from mediaeval minuscule script. So if you're imitating Roman handwriting, you can go with all lowercase. But modern practice would be standard capitalisation. For Modern Latin, lol.


DeformityC

Why did it not accept marce? For marcus


jamesl1234567

"Marcus" is used as a subject as in, "Marcus scribit" or "Marcus est", so on. "Marce" is used as in "Salve, Marce"


WilliamJan11

I thought no was nihil.


anchovy.paste

"Nihil" means "nothing", so I don't really think it would work well in this context.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.