1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "It is a long journey."

"It is a long journey."

Translation:Longum iter est.

September 3, 2019

10 Comments


tkdblake93

"Iter longum est." is right too but got marked as wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, each time the word order is different, as you know it's acceptable, report it instead. (report button)


STRADS1551

"Iter longum est" is accepted. (22 Nov 2019)


KaiMarkona

Not properly, the subject always goes first receding second and verb last,

But if you were speaking informally then yes you are correct informally just makes it about 2.5 times harder to understand


PauloMuffato

Isn't longum here an adjective? Doesn't it usually go after the substantive?


PauloChen2

"Longum" is functioning as a "predicate adjective" in the sentence "Longum iter est".

According to

http://rharriso.sites.truman.edu/latin-language/latin-word-order/

it's actually in the "normal order":

Longum -- predicate adjective

iter -- subject

est -- copula


Mike474570

Would "Est Iter Longum" work as well, because it was marked as incorrect?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, report it. (report button), and it will be added later. Patience.


The3rdBeast

I put 'est longum iter.' Shouldn't that be accepted too?


TeddyMoestafa

why is it "Iter longum est" instead of "Iter longus est" ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.