"Livia librum legit."

Translation:Livia reads a book.

September 3, 2019

4 Comments


Devone966005

Here it says librum instead of liber. I'm assuming that is because it's accusative rather than nominative?

September 3, 2019

Moopish

Yes, exactly.

September 4, 2019

IvorLudlam

Livia librum lego - I, Livia, read a book; Livia librum legis - You, Livia (not vocative), read a book; Livia librum legit - Livia reads a book

September 7, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

The "Livia librum lego", and "Livia librum legis" are a bit confusing, without the tonic personal pronouns and the coma.

September 12, 2019, 6:39 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.