1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You make a long journey."

"You make a long journey."

Translation:Iter longum facis.

September 3, 2019

12 Comments


tkdblake93

"Tu longum iter facis." is also right. I got nicked for using 'iter longum' in another exercise, and I reported it there too.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, you reported with the "report" button, because, here, on the forum, they won't see your report, thus it's useless. Every word orders are ok, so we don't need to write a message here for every word oders that haven't been accepted yet, especially now, that we are more advanced in the lessons. Unless there's a grammatical trick. (Just to inform)


jjbaroff

I don't know. It's helpful to me, as I keep getting dinged for "Iter facis longum" or other times where "longum" goes after "iter faci[]" and I actually found his post rather helpful.


bikejackel

It's not that this is a wrong translation ( I wouldn't know it if it was) but just a strange one. I'm generally used to hearing people "take a trip" not "make a trip".


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a difference in English between those 2 words, so they aren't interchangeable. Making a trip, it's generally shorter, and often implying to come back. Making a journey is usually longer, and no coming backing implied.

I don't know if there's a distinction in Latin with 2 different words, but making a journey is not better English than taking/making a trip, as they're not the same.

https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-travel-trip-and-journey/


Elizabeth305273

The words are interchangeable. Your reference is a generalization, but not necessarily the rule. For example, it marked "I bought this shirt on my travel." as wrong, but if you make travel plural by adding "s" it is correct.


CatherinGregory

I need a little word order enlightenment, please. I've been getting it wrong for a couple of weeks. What am I missing? Is there a debate on the subject? lol. facis iter longum. I'll be in Rome for my first time next spring. Writing on rock has always held a fascination so having Duo do Latin was just in time!


PERCE_NEIGE

Every word orders are ok, but it takes some reports, and some times to see the results in the exercises corrections.


Michael543361

Why is it "facis" and not "facit"? Isn't the "-it" suffix used when you're referring to another person? (As in, "You're doing 'yadda-ya'"?)


kyne291

"facis" is for the 2nd person singular, e.g. you. "facit" is for the 3rd person singular, e.g. he/she/it


RinZero

The forms on this are confusing me. When I first read this (admittedly informed by the English), I see "make" as the action, and what is being made is "a long journey". I assumed long as in distance. But that takes longum as an adjective and now there's a declension mismatch (i.e., it should be «itinerem longum» or «iter longus»).

Scriba tells me that "longum" is also an adverb, so if I take that meaning of longum, that means this is saying that the journey wasn't so much long as in you travelled far, but that it was a struggle or toil, that the effort needed to make the journey was exceptional. That is, that the journey was tiring or metaphorically long.

Is there background to this sentence that would give context, or did I just walk face first into sleuthing meaning from inflection?


kyne291

This confused me too, but I saw online that "iter" is the accusative form (identical to the nominative), so in the sentence it is actually correct as "iter longum"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.