1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Comes perfidus non pugnat."

"Comes perfidus non pugnat."

Translation:The deceitful comrade does not fight.

September 3, 2019

11 Comments


David897114

Perfidus needs many more acceptable English translations, including faithless.


clintack

Agreed. Same with "comrade". It's hard to imagine an English speaker producing the phrase, "The deceitful comrade..." in normal speech. (Maybe as the title of a Sherlock Holmes fan-fic?")

Maybe "treacherous ally" or "fair-weather friend" or something?


PERCE_NEIGE

Not "ally" I think, because it's socius. (no?)
"Friend" is accepted for "comes".


PERCE_NEIGE

Perfidus, has the same etymological meaning than "faithless" (not with the same roots)

perfidus: per + fides.

Fides = faith (trust)

Possible meaning of "perfidus" in English:

That breaks his promise; faithless, false, dishonest, treacherous, perfidious, deceitful.
(by extension) Treacherous, unsafe, dangerous.

So, perfidious, treacherous, dishonest, and deceitful,
should probably all be accepted.

Perfid, from Perfidy.
Borrowed to French Perfidie. (I don't know the exact meaning in old French, but seems the same than nowadays, like in "Perfide Albion".
It's interesting to consider the go-between language, as it could change the meaning from Latin to English.

Perfidie: From Latin perfidia "faithlessness, falsehood, treachery," from perfidus "faithless," from phrase per fidem decipere "to deceive through trustingness," from per "through" (from PIE root per- (1) "forward," hence "through") + fidem (nominative fides) "faith" (from PIE root bheidh- "to trust, confide, persuade"). Perfidie: to be perfidious, treacherous

https://www.etymonline.com/word/perfidy#etymonline_v_12685


BeefTestos4

Off to gulag with him.


JamesW20

And thats how global capitalism and the neoliberal consensus will win.


ChristerBe2

In this lesson many of the audio clips are truncated a little too early, sometimes omitting the final consonant.


Catharine499251

They have to be careful that the drunk parrots don't interrupt.


MagisterFraz

I put "faithless friend." I think a variety of translations are in order.


Den_hvalrossen

What's the difference between "comes" and "contubernalis" and the other variations of the word?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.